Professional Documents
[…] from disposal until such time as they were classified. Exec. Order No. 6910, Nov. 26, 1934; Exec.
Order No. 6964, Feb. 5, 1935. In 1936, Congress amended § 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act to authorize
the Secretary of the Interior “to examine and classify any lands” withdrawn by these orders and by
other authority as “more valuable or suitable” for other uses “and to open such lands to entry, selection,
or location for disposal in accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws.” 49
Stat. 1976, 43 U.S.C. § 315f (1982 ed.). The amendment also directed that “[s]uch lands shall not be
subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened to
entry.” Ibid. The 1964 classification and multiple use Act, 78 Stat. 986, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1411-1418 (1970
ed.) (expired 1970), gave the Secretary further authority to classify lands for the purpose of either
disposal or retention by the Federal Government.