Professional Documents
[…] First, the person claiming a right to sue must
identify some “agency action” that affects him in the specified fashion; it is judicial review “thereof” to
which he is entitled. The meaning of “agency action” for purposes of § 702 is set forth in 5 U.S.C. §
551(13), see 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(2) (“For the purpose of this chapter ... ‘agency action’ ha[s] the
meanin[g] given ... by section 551 of this title”), which defines the term as “the whole or a part of an
agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act,” 5
U.S.C. § 551(13). When, as here, review is sought not pursuant to specific authorization in the
substantive statute, but only under the general review provisions of the APA, the “agency action” in
question must be “final agency action.” See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“Agency action made reviewable by
statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to
judicial review” (emphasis added).
**3186 *883 [3] Second, the party seeking review under § 702 must show that he has “suffer[ed] legal
wrong” because of the challenged agency action, or is “adversely affected or aggrieved” by that action
“within the meaning of a relevant statute.”