Professional Documents
[…] which were submitted after argument on the summary judgment motion and in purported response to
the District Court's postargument request for additional briefing. The Court of Appeals reversed,
holding that the Peterson and Erman affidavits were sufficient in themselves, that it was an abuse of
discretion not to consider the four additional affidavits, and that standing to challenge the individual
decisions conferred standing to challenge all such decisions.
Held:
1. The Peterson and Erman affidavits are insufficient to establish respondent's § 702 entitlement to
judicial review as “[a] person ... *872 adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
meaning of a relevant statute.” Pp. 3185-3189.
(a) To establish a right to relief under § 702, respondent must satisfy two requirements. First, it must
show that it has been affected by some “agency action,” as defined in § 551(13). See § 701(b)(2). Since