Professional Documents
[…] existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of
proof at trial.” Id., at 322, 106 S.Ct., at 2552. Where no such showing is made, “[t]he moving party is
‘entitled to a judgment as a matter of law’ because the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient
showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof.” Id., at
323, 106 S.Ct., at 2552.
[5] [6] These standards are fully applicable when a defendant moves for summary judgment, in a suit
brought under § 702, on the ground that the plaintiff has failed to show that he is “adversely affected or
aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.” The burden is on the party
seeking review under § 702 to set forth **3187 specific facts (even though they may be controverted
by the Government) showing that he has satisfied its terms. *885 Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727,
740, 92 S.Ct. 1361, 1369, 31 L.Ed.2d 636 (1972).