Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
26
44. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
27
28 26
FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CASE No. 30-2008-00097717
“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
1 receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action
2 the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs
3 of suit.”
4
45. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:
5
(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
6 violates, or
causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating
7 hours and