You are on page 1of 41
[…] 26 including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.
27 57. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: “The maximum hours of work and the standard
28 conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the

AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT


-26-
Case 3:10-cv-01658-WQH -BGS Document 3 Filed 08/17/10 Page 28 of 41

1 standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for longer hours
2 than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful.”
3 58. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:
4 (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer
who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
5 regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare
Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
6 (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid
employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in
7 addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each
8 underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was
underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
9 (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected
employee.
10 (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determines that
a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in violation of
11 any provision of this chapter, or any provision regulating hours and days of work
in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Labor Commissioner may
12 issue a citation. The procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgments
for citations or civil penalties issued by the Labor Commissioner for a violation
13 of this chapter shall be the same as those set out in Section 1197.1.
(c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other
14 civil or criminal penalty provided by law.
15 59. DEFENDANT has intentionally and uniformly designated Transportation
16 Employees as “exempt” based their job title alone and without regard to DEFENDANT’s
17 realistic expectations and actual overall requirements of the job, including the PLAINTIFF and