You are on page 1of 41
[…] compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an
14 employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of
a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate
15 of pay of an employee.
16 53. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation
17 of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”
18 54. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his
19 employees to work more than six days in seven.”
20 55. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime
21 rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the
22 employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.
23 56. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
24 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation
25 applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid