You are on page 1of 39
[…] 4 under § 1983 may arise from a city’s failure to reprimand an employee, “something more than the
5 failure to reprimand is needed to survive a motion for summary judgment.” Id. Plaintiff has not
6 pointed to “something more” than a failure to reprimand Officer Bender for her arrest to support an
7 inference of an unconstitutional policy.
8 Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary adjudication of Plaintiff’s Monell claim against
9 the City and Chief Melton.
10 3. State Law False Arrest Claim
For the Northern District of California

11 California Penal Code § 847(b) provides:


United States District Court

12 There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise
against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement
13 officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false
imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances:
14 (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had
reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.
15
16 Because there is a triable issue of fact as to probable cause for Plaintiff’s arrest, summary
17 adjudication of this claim is DENIED.
18 4. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
19 To prevail on a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, Plaintiff must prove: