You are on page 1of 39
[…] App. 3d 944, 950 (1985). Traumatic
13 injury for purposes of § 273.5 has been defined as “a wound or other abnormal bodily condition
14 resulting from the application of some external force, [and] an abnormal condition of the living body
15 produced by violence . . . [and also as] ‘an injury or wound to a living body caused by the
16 application of external force or violence . . .’ It is inherent in the definition that both serious and
17 minor injury is embraced – traumata of all kinds.’” Gutierrez, 171 Cal. App. 3d at 952.
18 Importantly for purposes of this motion, Penal Code §13701 further requires that “Peace
19 officers shall make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. The
20 dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first
21 aggressor.” Penal Code § 13071(c) further provides that: “In identifying the dominant aggressor, an
22 officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing