You are on page 1of 39
[…] For the Northern District of California

11 was referenced in Plaintiff’s Opposition and attached to the Pori Supplemental Declaration.
United States District Court

12 Defendants contend that the document is double-hearsay. However, Plaintiff argues that it is not
13 proffered for its truth, but to show that Plaintiff came and tried to explain that her boyfriend was
14 given preferential treatment because he was in law enforcement, and the officer failed to provide her
15 with a written description of an officer complaint procedure as required by Penal Code § 832.5(a)(1)
16 (“Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to
17 investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or
18 agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.”). She
19 contends that this falls within the “state of mind” hearsay exception of Federal Rule of Evidence
20 803(3). However, this exception is for “then existing” states of mind, and excludes “statements of