You are on page 1of 86
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1 Number of justices; quorum. The Supreme Court of the United States
shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any
six of whom shall constitute a quorum.

28 USC §144 Bias or prejudice of judge. Whenever a party to any proceeding in a


district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before
whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or
in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but
another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

28 U.S.C. § 453. Oaths of justices and judges. Each justice or judge of the United
States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his
office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without
respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will
faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as
XXX under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

28 USC §455 (a) Any justice… of the United States shall disqualify himself in any
proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. (b) He shall also
disqualify himself in the following circumstances: (1) Where he has a personal bias or