You are on page 1of 37
[…] where actor is municipality).

(n98)Footnote 98. California Retail Liquor Dealers Ass'n v. Midcal Aluminum, Inc., 445 U.S. 97, 105, 100 S. Ct.
937, 943, 63 L. Ed. 2d 233, 243 (1980)

(n99)Footnote 99. 445 U.S. at 106, 100 S. Ct. at 943-944, 63 L. Ed. 2d at 243 .

The Court in California Retail Liquor Dealers further held that the twenty-first amendment provided no shelter for the
violation of the Sherman Act created by the State's wine-pricing program. 445 U.S. at 114, 100 S. Ct. at 948, 63 L. Ed.
2d at 248-249 .

(n100)Footnote 100. Act of Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 6, 38 Stat. 731 (current version at 15 U.S.C. § 17).

15 U.S.C. § 17 provides in full as follows:

The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the
antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or
horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or
conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully
carrying out the legitimate objects thereof, nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held
or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.

(n101)Footnote 101. See Allen-Bradley Co. v. Local 3, 325 U.S. 797, 810-811, 65 S. Ct. 1533, 89 L. Ed. 1939
(1945) ; H.A. Artists & Assoc., Inc. v. Actors' Equity Ass'n, 451 U.S. 704, 722, 101 S. Ct. 2102, 2112-2113, 68 L. Ed. 2d