You are on page 1of 37
[…] potential offenses.n153

Most recently, the penalty section of the Act was amended by the Antitrust Amendments Act of 1990.n154 The 1990
amendment increased the maximum fines yet again, this time to $350,000 for individuals, and $10,000,000 for
corporations. This increase came as a result of Congress' view that the prior maximum fines were "inadequate to deter
price-fixing and other restraints on trade ... ."n155 The maximum period of imprisonment, however, was not changed by
the 1990 amendment.

Another remedy available under the Sherman Act is asset forfeiture.n156 Section 6 of the Sherman Act as originally
enacted in 1890 remains in effect and provides that:

Any property owned under any contract or by any combination, or pursuant to any conspiracy (and
being the subject thereof) mentioned in section 1 of [the Sherman Act], and being in the course of
transportation from one state to another, or to a foreign country, shall be forfeited to the United States,
and may be seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the forfeiture,
seizure, and condemnation of property imported into the United States contrary to law.

The intent of this provision is to prevent violations of section 1 by allowing the United States to seize property shipped
inter-state in conjunction with an antitrust conspiracy.n157 Section 6 has rarely been used, however. In fact, research by
Page 11
5-19 Business Crime P 19.02