You are on page 1of 30
[…] debtor, but also the timing and pricing of their purchases of those holdings, may not be inclined to sit
on ad hoc committees at all, despite the several advantages of participation. Finally, participation in
an ad hoc committee may restrict trading freedom (e.g., if a member of an ad hoc committee acquires
material non-public information about the debtor by virtue of its position on the committee, it will be
precluded from trading while in possession of that information).

IV. Creditors’ Committees

A. Benefits of Participating on Creditors’ Committees

Under §1102(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, a creditors’ committee “ordinarily” must consist of “the
persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kind represented
by the committee.”17 As with participation on an ad hoc committee, service on a creditors’ committees
carries with it certain advantages. The members of the creditors’ committee are appointed by the U.S.