Professional Documents
[…] unlawful methods, acts, and practices alleged herein pursuant to California Civil Code §
1780(a)(2). If Defendant is not restrained from engaging in these types of practices in the future,
109. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all of the
110. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a
party to a contract suppresses "that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact"
"with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce them to enter into the contract."
Ill. Cal. Civ. Code§ 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists "[i]n
any such act or omission as the law specifically declares to be fraudulent, without respect to
actual fraud."
112. Defendants intentionally violated§ 1572 through their repeated and explicit
assertions, which they knew were false, that they would not share Plaintiffs' personally
identifiable information with third parties without their consent, as described herein. Defendant