Professional Documents
[…] represent that a subject of a transaction has been supplied in accordance with a previous
28
Case 1:11-cv-01800-RRM -RML Document 1 Filed 04/13/11 Page 29 of 33
108. Plaintiffs request that this Court enjoin Defendant from continuing to employ the
unlawful methods, acts, and practices alleged herein pursuant to California Civil Code §
1780(a)(2). If Defendant is not restrained from engaging in these types of practices in the future,
109. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all of the
110. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a
party to a contract suppresses "that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact"
"with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce them to enter into the contract."
Ill. Cal. Civ. Code§ 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists "[i]n
any such act or omission as the law specifically declares to be fraudulent, without respect to
actual fraud."