You are on page 1of 45
[…] facilities and personnel are available for this purpose.

(h) Except upon good cause shown) defendants charged WIth misdemeanor offenses
who are not in the custody of the commissioner of corrections shall be exarruned
on an outpatient basis for mental competency. Examinations occurring in the
community shall be conducted at a location within 60 miles of the "defendant's
residence or at another location agreed to by the defendant. (Added 1969, No. 20,
§ 2; amended 1987, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1989, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.), § 5;
1991, No. 2~1 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1995, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1995, No. 174
(Adj. Sess.), § 3.)

§ 4816. Scope .of examination; report; evidence

(a) Examinations provided for in the preceding section shall have reference to:

(1) Mental competency of the person examined to stand trial for the alleged offense,

(2) Sanity of the person examined at the time of the alleged offense.

(b) If the psychiatrist has re"ason to believe that the person examined may have
mental retardation~ the report of the psychiatrist shall include a current
assessment by a licensed psychologist of the person's cognitive skills and
current functional abilities.