You are on page 1of 40
[…] 2011) to file a Petition for a Writ of Certiorari. This
Application was granted on March 23, 2011.
Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. §1254.
STATUTES INVOLVED
47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A), the FCA’s preemption
provision, provides in relevant part:
[N]o State or local government shall have any
authority to regulate the entry of or the rates
charged by any commercial mobile service or
any private mobile service, except that this
paragraph shall not prohibit a State from
3
regulating the other terms and conditions of
commercial mobile services.
47 U.S.C. § 414 provides:
Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any
way abridge or alter the remedies now
existing at common law or by statute, but the
provisions of this chapter are in addition to
such remedies.
4
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Facts Giving Rise To The Dispute
Telesaurus obtains FCC licenses to provide
advanced wireless telecommunications services
essential for Intelligent Transportation Systems
App. 50 ITS is a unique, new wireless market in the
United States. Id.