You are on page 1of 40
[…] invalidly-granted in the first instance.
There is a conflict among appellate courts
regarding the extent to which such state-law claims
are preempted. The better reasoned line of authority
and the FCC have concluded that “[i]f ... providers
are to conduct business in a competitive
marketplace, and not in a regulated environment,
then state contract and tort law claims should
generally be enforceable . . .” In Re: Wireless
Consumers Alliance, Inc., 15 FCC Rcd 17021, 17034
(2000). This approach also better effectuates the
intent of the savings clause contained in 47 U.S.C.
§414, which states that “[n]othing in this chapter
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the
remedies now existing at common law or by statute,
but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to
such remedies.”
This Court should grant review to resolve the
conflict.
2
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the trial court was reported at
2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12296 (D. Ariz. February 5,
2009) and is reproduced at App. 29-44. The opinion
of the Court of Appeals is reported at 623 F.3d 998