You are on page 1of 40
[…] commercial mobile services’ without regard to
whether such terms and conditions may create
hurdles or burdens attendant to participating in the
market.”).
Third, the narrow approach best effectuates
the well-settled “assumption that the historic police
powers of the States [are] not to be superseded by
the Federal Act unless that was the clear and
manifest purpose of Congress.” Altria Group, 129 S.
Ct. at 543. This logic should hold particularly true
where, as here, the defendant contends that it is not
a common carrier subject to liability in a federal
4
court under 47 U.S.C. §§206-207 (or subject to FCC

4
In this regard, 47 U.S.C. §207 states that “Any
person claiming to be damaged by any common
carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may
either make complaint to the Commission as
hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the
recovery of the damages for which such common
carrier may be liable under the provisions of this
chapter, in any district court of the United States of
competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not
have the right to pursue both such remedies.”
21
5
regulation under 47 U.S.C. §208). Under such
circumstances, state law remedies are absolutely
vital, because they comprise the only bases under
which a party such as Radiolink can be held to
account for its actions. Pinney, 402 F.3d at n.4
(preemption inapplicable to telecommunications-