You are on page 1of 40
[…] issues of patent law, the District Court in this case
need not have adjudicated any FCC licensing issues.
The issue in this case, as in the above-cited
authorities, is whether the putative tortfeasor
asserted, in bad faith, a federally-conferred right
that it knew it did not have. As in Dow Chemical,
the allegations contained in Telesaurus’s complaint
are premised on bad-faith misconduct in the
marketplace and proof of acts before the FCC at trial
would simply be evidence of Radiolink’s bad-faith.
Finally, the approach proposed by Telesaurus
best effectuates the intent of the § 414 savings
clause which states that “[n]othing in this chapter
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the
remedies now existing at common law or by statute,
but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to
such remedies.” The inclusion of the savings clause
“assumes that there are some significant number of
common-law liability cases to save,” and mandates a
narrow reading of §332’s preemption provision.
Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., 529 U.S.
861, 868 (2000). Courts have specifically recognized