Professional Documents
[…] 30 Mean = 4.79, Median = 5, SD = 1.38 (Appendix F, item B1).
31 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:35-3 (West 2010).
32 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:35-4 (West 2010).
33 Mean = 3.01, Median = 3, SD = 1.52 (Appendix F, item B5).
34 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:35-4 (West 2010). The statute provides that the minimum term will be “fixed at, or between, one-
third and one-half of the sentence imposed.” Since this is a first-degree crime with a sentence range of 10 to 20 years,
even the lowest minimum term of one-third of the sentence imposed would result in a mandatory minimum of 3 years
and 4 months.
35 N.J Stat. Ann. §2C:20-31 (West 2010).
36 Mean = 4.06, Median = 4, SD = 1.09 (Appendix F, item B3).
37 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:20-31 (West 2010). The statute provides that “[t]he period of imprisonment shall include a
minimum term of one-third to one-half of the sentence imposed.” Since this is a 2nd degree crime with a sentence
range of 5 to 10 years, even the lowest minimum term of one-third of the sentence imposed would result in a mandatory
minimum of 20 months.
38 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:29-4 (West 2010).
39 Mean = 3.33, Median = 3, SD = 1.20 (Appendix F, item B4).