Professional Documents
[…] Ann. §2C:3-2 (West 2010)
(Necessity and other justifications in general). See also N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:1-2a (West 2010) (Purposes, principles of
construction).
133 N.J. Stat. Ann. §4: 22-17 (West 2010) (Prevention of Cruelty to Animals).
134 Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:15-1 (West 2010) (Robbery), with N.J. Stat. Ann. §4:22-17 (Prevention of Cruelty to
in 31: The Long Reach of American Corrections – New Jersey (Pew Center on the States 2009), available at
http://www.pewcenteronthestates.org/report_detail.aspx?id=49382.
137 See Appendix E.
138 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:35-1.1a (West 2010).
139 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:33-14a(5) (West 2010).
140 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:17-3b(5) (West 2010).
141 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-2 (West 2010) (Carjacking): “A person is guilty of carjacking
if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle…or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of
a motor vehicle he: (1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a
in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another
with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any
crime of the first or second degree. . . . It is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor
attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or
threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.”
144 See Tables 1 & 2, Appendix E, infra at 43.