Professional Documents
[…] This
requirement is proposed to be effective on the date the final regulations are published
sources and uses of funds submitted to an Agency. Without assurance of reliable and
complete cost and financing information, Agencies are vulnerable to providing more (or
fewer) tax credits to projects than are actually needed. Under section 42(m)(2)(A), the
housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project should not exceed the amount the
-10-
Agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its
making this determination, section 42(m)(2)(B) requires that the Agency must consider:
(i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project, (ii) any
percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the
In its report, the GAO determined that an Agency must make three critical
judgments in awarding credits: (1) the reasonableness of developer costs because the
arrangements for the project because the Agency is required to base an award of credit