You are on page 1of 45
[…] services. Individuals in the custody of IDOC are also dependent on IDOC and prison staff for all

of their basic daily needs, including food, exercise, and safety.

34. Under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, and 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a), IDOC must

ensure that individuals in its custody are not, on the basis of disability, excluded from

participation in or denied the benefits of its services, programs, or activities

35. The U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) regulation implementing Title II of the

ADA requires the provision of effective communication as part of its nondiscrimination

mandate. 28 C.F.R. 35.160.

36. The DOJ regulation requires that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to

ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with

disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a).

8
Case: 1:11-cv-02961 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/04/11 Page 9 of 45 PageID #:9

37. The DOJ regulation further provides that, to ensure effective communication, “a

public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an

individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a

service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).

38. To comply with the ADA, IDOC must provide equal access to and effective

communication for its programs and services, as set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 35.149 and § 35.160(a).