You are on page 1of 45
[…] lasting trauma, which, of course, is particularly vexing
in those cases in which the removal is later found to have
been unwarranted and is overturned by a judge.

Accordingly, the New York State Leg islature


recognized long ago that a fair balancing of families’
constitutional right to remain together, and the State’s
interest in protecting children, justifies imposition of a
10

requirement that the authorities seek a court order before


removing a child when the resulting delay will not place
the child at risk. New York Family Court Act § 1024,
which authorizes emergency removal by child protective
authorities and other specified officials without a court
order, states that such a removal may take place if: “(i)
such person has reasonable cause to believe that the
child is in such circumstances or condition that his or her
continuing in said place of residence or in the care and
custody of the parent or person legally responsible for the
child’s care presents an imminent danger to the child’s life
or health; and (ii) there is not time to apply for an order
under [N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1022]” (emphasis supplied).

Decisions to seize children, whether for placement


in foster care, or for transport to a hospital for a sexual
abuse examination or to an agency office for more intensive
interviewing, should be made by judges whenever
practicable.