Professional Documents
[…] courts alike for some time.31
If the attorney fails to provide any of these five “disclosures,” or makes
prohibited statements (discussed below), statutory penalties include both the
ability of the client to avoid the contract—but enforce it against the attor-
ney—and the power of state Attorneys General to take action against
attorneys.32
26
BAPCPA Section 229(a) adding Code § 528, subsections (a)(3)-(4) and (b). See Trap #2 infra for a
discussion of this provision.
27
See BAPCPA Section 228(a) adding Code § 527(a)(1) and BAPCPA Section 315(b) adding Code
§ 521(a)(1)(B)(iii). The content of the notice is governed by Code § 342(b) as amended by BAPCPA
Section 104.
28
See BAPCPA Section 228(a) adding Code § 527(a)(2), which, under subparagraph (D), requires the
following disclosure: “information that an assisted person provides during their case may be audited pursu-
ant to this title, and that failure to provide such information may result in dismissal of the case under this
title or other sanction, including a criminal sanction.”
29
BAPCPA Section 229(a) adding Code § 528(a)(1) and (2).
30
See BAPCPA Section 228(a) adding Code § 527(b).
31
See BAPCPA Section 228(a) adding Code § 527(c). See Trap #5 infra.
32
See BAPCPA Section 227(a) adding Code § 526(b) and (c).
2005) NINE TRAPS 291
3. Prohibited Statements