You are on page 1of 51
[…] YOU IS WRONG.”

Code § 527 is benignly entitled, “Disclosures,” but let’s look at some of


the information DRAs must provide under pain of sanctions.
Code § 527(a)(2)(B) requires the DRA, via written disclosure, to advise
the assisted person that:
all assets and all liabilities are required to be completely and
accurately disclosed in the documents filed to commence the
case, and the replacement value of each asset as defined in
section 506 must be stated in those documents where re-
quested after reasonable inquiry to establish such value.93
Hear the snap of a trap closing? In Code § 527(c), we learn that the
DRA must provide the assisted person with “reasonably sufficient informa-
tion” on, among other things, “how to value assets at replacement value” and
“how to value exempt property at replacement value as defined in section
506.”94
The problem here actually comes from amended Code § 506, which de-
fines “replacement value” as “the price a retail merchant would charge for
property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the
time the value is determined.”95