You are on page 1of 55
[…] See

47 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207.

146. Plaintiffs bring this Count as a stand-alone cause of action under 47 U.S.C. §

222, and as a predicate violation for other Counts asserted in this complaint on behalf of the

Class.

COUNT VII
(Violations of State Computer Crimes Acts)

147. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in

the paragraphs above, and those that come after as if fully set forth here.

148. “‘Computer’ means an internally programmed, automatic device that performs

data processing.” Fla. Stat. § 815.03(3).

35
Case 8:11-cv-01026-EAK-EAJ Document 1 Filed 05/10/11 Page 36 of 55 PageID 36

149. “‘access’ means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data, retrieve

data, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer….” Fla. Stat. § 815.03(10).

150. “Whoever willfully, knowingly, and without authorization modified

equipment or supplies used or intended to be used in a computer…commits an offense.” Fla.

Stat. § 815.05. This is a felony in Florida.