You are on page 1of 50
[…] under penalty of perjury, that the failure to timely request the hearing was due to his

excusable neglect. (SER 0002, 0004, 0009-0010.)

On October 12, 2007, the California State Bar Court issued its Order

recommending that Fine be disbarred for repetitive misconduct in other matters and

placing him on involuntary inactive enrollment.8 (SER 0214.) The order of

involuntary inactive enrollment became effective on October 17, 2007. (SER 0207.)

As a result of the October 12, 2007 Order, and an ex parte application of Marina

7
California Public Resources Code, section 21167.4(a) provides in relevant
part “In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the
petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing of the
petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion
of any party interest in the action or proceeding.”
8
The conduct which resulted in Fine’s ultimate disbarment by the
California State Bar Court is substantially similar to the conduct presented by this
matter. A significant portion of the basis was the filing of repeated notices of