You are on page 1of 50
[…] rules adversely to Fine or his clients. When Fine prevailed in matters before judicial

officers who received such benefits, he remained silent on the issue. Fine was

ultimately disbarred by the California Supreme Court for this repetitive and improper

Del Rey does not, and never has paid local judicial benefits to Superior Court
judges, the fundamental argument upon which Fine avers that Judge Yaffe was
biased in awarding the monetary sanctions against Fine in the underlying matter.

4
California Code of Civil Procedure, section 1219(a) provides in relevant
part: “...when the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet
in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she
has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of
commitment.” The basis of the finding of the civil contempt was not related to
Fine’s challenges based upon the payment of local judicial benefits, but to Fine’s
failure to answer questions and produce documents at the judgment debtor hearing