You are on page 1of 14
[…] in making a suitability determination. See May 28 memo at 4-5.

Waiver: Unlike the regulations applicable to commercial drivers, the TSA


regulations implementing the ATSA do not provide for waiver.

¾ Hazmat Licenses for Commercial Drivers: Under the USA Patriot Act,
commercial drivers licensed by the states to transport hazardous material are subject
to federal laws regulating their “hazardous materials endorsements” (HME),
including new criminal background screening requirements imposed by the USA
Patriot Act (49 U.S.C. § 5103a) to insure that “the individual does not pose a
security risk warranting denial of the license.” Drivers requiring HME endorsements
range from municipal trash collectors carrying items like bleach and batteries, to
interstate truckers carrying nuclear and biological waste. Unlike the ATSA, the