You are on page 1of 18
[…] of a residuary legatee who has predeceased the testator. See Starkey v. District of Columbia, 377
A.2d 382, 384 (D.C. 1977) (“[I]t is now settled that § 18-308 does apply to gifts in residuary
clauses”); In re Estate of Kerr, 433 F.2d 479, 483, 491 (D.C. Cir. 1970) (“The antilapse statute, as
we have previously held, applies to gifts of the residuum as well as to other devises and bequests
(continued...)
17

The court’s statement in George Washington that residuary legatees are tenants in common

reflects the rule, codified in D.C. Code § 42-516 (a) (2001), that “[e]very estate granted or devised

to 2 or more persons in their own right . . . shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared

to be a joint tenancy.”17 In this case, the residuary clause (“I give, devise and bequeath all of the

rest, residue and remainder of my estate, of whatever kind and character, and wherever located, to

the daughter of my niece, Diane Jude, that being Ajolique Jude, and to her father, Amani E. P. Guy