You are on page 1of 626
[…] transaction.

A sales or use tax is clearly applicable to all of the goods shipped to


Virginia purchasers. Under Va. Code §58.1-612 (copy enclosed), the
sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and who have
sufficient contact with Virginia to require registration under Va. Code
§58.1-613. The determination of tax collection responsibility in this case
will hinge on which entity actually sells the products and the extent of
that entity's connections with Virginia.
Based on the facts presented, the manufacturer potentially qualifies as
a "dealer" under Va. Code §58.1-612 for purposes of this transaction.
That section defines "dealer" to include every person who

48
"manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail,
for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or
consumed in this Commonwealth..."

Va. Code §58.1-612 also sets forth the "nexus" requirements which give
the Commonwealth the authority to require dealers to register for
collection and remittance of the sales tax. The statute provides in part
that a dealer shall be deemed to have sufficient activity within the state