You are on page 1of 626
[…] The Company has sufficient physical contact with Virginia and has
established nexus for sales and use tax purposes. The Company
questions the application of the tax to its charges for the digital ID
service and raises three issues for consideration: (1) Are digital IDs
tangible personal property subject to the Virginia sales tax? (2) If a
digital ID is considered tangible software, is it "custom" or prewritten?
(3) Is the transfer of digital IDs over the Internet taxable data
processing?

RULING

130
Services v. Tangible Personal Property

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales


and use tax for "professional, insurance, or personal service
transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which
no separate charges are made."

The department traditionally has held that transactions involving data


accessed online by personal computers are nontaxable service
transactions under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1). This is also true of
information sent via fax, Internet, or other electronic means. Intangible