You are on page 1of 626
[…] Affiliate and maintain that it is not subject to the provisions of Va. Code
§ 58.1-612. The Taxpayer has also provided the Department with a
completed questionnaire to supplement this appeal. You contend that
the Affiliate does not have nexus with Virginia and, therefore, is not
required to register for collection of the sales and use tax. As a result,
you seek correction of the Department's determination dated December
8, 2003, designating the Taxpayer as a prohibited source.
DETERMINATION
The Department relies on Va. Code § 2.2-4321.1(A) to determine
if a vendor is a prohibited source. This Code section states in part:
No state agency shall contract for goods or services
with a nongovernmental source if the source, or any
affiliate of the source, is subject to the provisions of §
58.1-612 and fails or refuses to collect and remit the
tax on its sales delivered by any means to locations
within the Commonwealth. [Emphasis added].
This statute creates a standard for vendors to be eligible to do
business with state agencies under the Virginia Public
Procurement Act. The Department is required to evaluate the
activities of each vendor and the vendor's affiliates to determine if
the criteria in Va.