You are on page 1of 626
[…] give rise to nexus within Virginia.

The department's auditor concluded that, due to the extent of the


integration of the equipment to the infrastructure of the building, the
Taxpayer was acting in the capacity of a consuming contractor.
Accordingly, the auditor assessed tax to the Taxpayer on the cost price
of the materials and equipment used and consumed in the performance
of a real property construction contract.

The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor's position and states that
because of its classification as a retailer under Code of Virginia § 58.1-

71
610(D), and because it has no established nexus within Virginia, the
assessment is in error.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-610(A) provides that:


Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase
order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation,
repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or
fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish
tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have
purchased such tangible personal property for use or
consumption.
This same section further provides under subsection (D)
that:
Tangible personal property incorporated in real property
construction which loses its identity as tangible personal
property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property
used or consumed within the meaning of this section. Any
person selling fences, venetian blinds, window shades ...
cabinets, kitchen equipment ... or other like or comparable
items, shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and
not a using and consuming contractor with respect to them,
whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or
other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates
such items. (Emphasis added).
Based on the information before me, the Taxpayer maintains a retail or
wholesale place of business, has an inventory of the equipment and/or