You are on page 1of 626
[…] with potential customers. All orders would be delivered to the publisher
at its offices outside of Virginia. Products would be shipped via U.S. mail
to the customer from outside of Virginia. No stock of goods would be
maintained in Virginia and the publisher would have no office and no
employees in the state. In addition, billing would be sent from outside
the state.
You pose four questions relating to the Taxpayer's potential contract
and tax liability.
RULING

I will address each of the questions individually below.

Taxability of the above transactions: Va. Code §58.1-612, copy


enclosed, provides that the retail sales and use tax shall be collectible
from all persons who are dealers and who have sufficient contact with
the Commonwealth. A dealer is defined therein as including every
person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail...for use,
consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in

27
this Commonwealth, tangible personal property."

Further, it provides that a dealer shall be deemed to have sufficient


contact with the state to require registration if he "[s]olicits business in
this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents or
other representatives."