You are on page 1of 626
[…] The Taxpayer indicates that
the third party fulfillment service provider does not solicit orders, but
merely accepts orders.

The third party fulfillment service provider has notified the Taxpayer that
it intends to reroute the calls to a new call center located within Virginia.
You ask if the use of a call center in Virginia by the third party fulfillment
service provider will give the Taxpayer sufficient activity within Virginia
to require it to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia
retail sales and use tax.

RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 lists several definitions of the term "dealer."
Pursuant to subsection B(2) of this statute, the term "dealer" includes
any person who "imports or causes to be imported into this
Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign
country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for

120
storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." Based on the
facts presented, the Taxpayer qualifies as a "dealer" under this
definition.

Pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(C)(1), a dealer as so defined


will be deemed to have sufficient activity within Virginia to require
registration under § 58.1-613 if the dealer "maintains or has within this
Commonwealth, directly or through an agent or subsidiary, an office,
warehouse, or place of business of any nature." (Emphasis added.)
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2070 is
instructive to the issue raised. Subsection B of this regulation defines a
"place of business" to include, but is not limited to, "a store, a sales or
other office or any warehouse."