You are on page 1of 626
[…] or leased by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer's servers would be located in
Virginia at the web hosting service's facility. The Taxpayer's servers
would be dedicated exclusively to the Taxpayer's websites.

106
The Taxpayer requests a ruling whether it will become subject to
Virginia sales and use tax collection obligations if its websites are
hosted on servers located in Virginia at web hosting facilities. The
Taxpayer requests that the department's ruling address both the
"managed hosting" service and "co-location hosting" service
alternatives.

RULING
Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all
persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer"
to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at
retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use,
consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in
this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly
qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 also sets forth the nexus requirements


which give the Commonwealth the authority to require a business to
register to collect and remit Virginia sales and use tax. The statute