You are on page 1of 626
[…] In fact, it voluntarily registered with the
department and agreed that it would begin collecting Virginia use tax on
October 1, 1981. By voluntarily registering with the department, the
Taxpayer effectively consented to the jurisdiction of the state. [See
Insurance Corporation of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee,
456 U.S. 694 at 703-705, (1982)] Thus, in spite of the Taxpayer's
contention that its continuous history of filing zero returns indicates that
it was not a "dealer," it is a "dealer" for purposes of the tax.

Advertisements in the USA Today - Va. Code §58.1-612 also sets forth
various standards defining what constitutes "sufficient contact" to
require registration. It provides that a dealer who "advertises in
newspapers or other periodicals printed and published within this
Commonwealth,..." is deemed to have sufficient contact. The fact that
the Taxpayer advertised in the********* "Richmond Edition," a regional
edition of the USA Today which is published and printed in Virginia,
further supports its liability for tax collection.

Delivery of furniture - One of the other standards for defining sufficient


contact to require registration under Va. Code §58.1-612 is whether a
dealer "[m]akes regular deliveries of tangible personal property within
this Commonwealth by means other than common carrier." A person is
deemed to be making regular deliveries if vehicles other than those
operated by a common carrier enter the Commonwealth more than
twelve times during a calendar year.

The Taxpayer maintains that the purchaser "hires" the carrier to deliver