You are on page 1of 626
[…] whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion. The term
shall also include any sail-powered vessel, which is in excess of eighteen feet
in length measured along the centerline. The term shall not include a
seaplane on the water or a watercraft which has a valid marine titling
document issued by the United States Coast Guard."

The first paragraph of the regulation definition contains the superseded


definition of "watercraft" and should be ignored; however, the second and
third paragraphs contain information about documented vessels. Code of
Virginia § 58.1-1401.1, in effect, adds to the definition of watercraft and is
entitled "When motor deemed a watercraft." It became effective on 7/1/94
and states that "[a]ny motor used to power a watercraft as defined in § 58.1-
Watercraft Tax vs. Sales Tax (Rev. 10/97)
Page - 8

1401 and sold separately from such watercraft shall be deemed a watercraft
for purposes of this chapter."

"Person" as defined by the regulation "[m]eans every natural person, firm,


partnership, association, corporation, or other entity."

VI. Procedures

A. Application of the Watercraft Tax to the Sale of Boat Motors

Virginia Tax Bulletin 94-9 deals with the 1994 statute in which any motor