You are on page 1of 626
[…] property regarding Virginia connection points, the services are deemed
nontaxable service transactions. The Taxpayer, therefore, is not
required to collect the Virginia sales tax on the charge to Virginia
customers for such services.

78
The Taxpayer maintains POP locations in Virginia in order to provide
Internet access services to customers. As a service provider, the
Taxpayer is deemed the user and consumer of all tangible personal
property used in Virginia in the provision of the services. See Title 23 of
the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax on the "use and
consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the
storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or
consumption in this Commonwealth...." The Taxpayer, in accordance
with the Code, is subject to the use tax on the cost price of the
telecommunications switching and routing equipment placed in use at
the Virginia POP locations. The Taxpayer must pay the Virginia tax at