You are on page 1of 626
[…] directions are also exempt from tax. In the P.D., the t/p sells its product
through independent dealers. Since the t/p rather than its independent
dealer, monitors the system, the sale of the security system is subject to
the DMV tax if installed prior to titling or the retail sales tax if installed
afterward. However when the t/p sells its products (which it monitors)
through the mail, it is providing a personal service as described in the
burglar alarm regulation.

I. Limited Exemption for Taxicab Operators

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(10) states that the retail sales tax does not
apply to "[p]arts, tires, meters and dispatch radios sold or leased to
taxicab operators for use or consumption directly in the rendition of their
services." It was the intent of the General Assembly to limit the scope of
exemption for taxicab operators. 23 VAC 10-210-990(E) further limits the
exemption by stating that "[a]ccessories, maintenance materials, and all
other tangible personal property purchased by a taxicab operator are