You are on page 1of 626
[…] tax collected from customers.

The Taxpayer, as a using and consuming contractor, properly paid the


tax on purchases or tangible personal property in accord with §58.1-610
of the Code of Virginia. However, to recoup costs of goods purchased,
the Taxpayer charged customers tax on marked-up sales but did not
remit such tax collected to the Commonwealth. The department only
assessed the tax on the difference between the tax paid on materials
tax and that charged to customers. The Taxpayer protests the
assessment of the tax and the methods used in calculating the
assessment.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-625 or the Code of Virginia states in pertinent part that:


Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions
exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to
the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally
collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that

19
the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or
credited to his account. (Emphasis added).

Furthermore, §630-10-27(A) of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax


Regulations states that "[a] contractor, whether he be a prime contractor
or subcontractor, does not pass the sales tax or use tax on to anyone
else as a tax.