You are on page 1of 626
[…] The Taxpayer's Internet Amendment agreement sets out that a broker


"may allow its customer, in the ordinary course of business, to download
the Software from a web site." As set out above, the electronic transfer
of software is not taxable provided no tangible medium is furnished. The
Taxpayer may also provide computer hardware via its sublicensing
agreement. The charges for such hardware made to customers are
taxable. The Taxpayer may use the resale exemption certificate, Form
ST-10, when purchasing such hardware for subsequent sale, lease or
rental purposes only.
Nexus

Under Va. Code § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons
who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" to include
every person who "[i]mports or causes to be imported into this
Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign
country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for
storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." The Taxpayer
clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code § 58.1-612.
The same statute also sets out the activities sufficient to require a
dealer to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail
sales and use tax. The statute provides in part that a dealer shall be