You are on page 1of 626
[…] the department's sales and use tax assessment issued to ***** (the
"Taxpayer''), for the period July 1995 through April 1998. I note that the
entire assessment has been paid.

FACTS

The Taxpayer is a distributor of machinery, repair parts, hand tools and


supplies used in the textile industry. The department's audit assessed
the Taxpayer on certain untaxed sales of tangible personal property.
The Taxpayer contends that the contested items are exempt of the tax
because they are used directly by customers in their manufacturing
processes.

DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(A), copy enclosed, states that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is
established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution,
lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable
is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a
certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this
chapter.

Paragraph B of this same section provides that:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the


person who takes such certificate from any liability for the
payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from

96
the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer
acceptable.
In the instant case, the Taxpayer made untaxed sales to certain
customers. It may be that these customers are industrial manufacturers,
and, if so, these customers may have used the contested items directly
and exclusively in an exempt ***** manufacturing activity. It is difficult,