You are on page 1of 626
[…] 6. Any watercraft purchased by and for the use of a volunteer sea


rescue squad, volunteer fire department or a volunteer rescue squad.
(All are required to be nonprofit.)

The following statement is found at the end of the exemption regulation:


"Note: The exemptions of this section do not apply with respect to
rentals, leases or charters in the case of a dealer who pays a gross
receipts tax under the dealer exclusion, as the gross receipts tax is levied
on the dealer and not upon the renter, lessee, or other user."

D. Watercraft Dealers - Code of Virginia § 58.1-1406

Paragraph A of the statute states that "[e]very person who qualifies as a


Watercraft Tax vs. Sales Tax (Rev. 10/97)
Page - 10

dealer. . . and desires to transfer ownership without obtaining a certificate


of title, shall file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate
of registration for each place of business in the Commonwealth." This
statute implies the voluntary nature of a dealer's decision to register for
the watercraft tax. Once registered, however, the watercraft dealer must
act in strict compliance with all of the statutes, especially concerning
leasing or renting of watercraft.