You are on page 1of 626
[…] thereby assuring that the necessary level of services are available while allowing
the providers a reasonable return on investment.

Deregulation of various industries, including the trucking industry, has led to the
situation where rates are not controlled or set by government agencies. Carriers
of property by motor vehicle that are not subject to rate regulations are free to
charge what the market will bear in a fully competitive environment, and the
original rationale for the exemption no longer exists.

Prior to September 1, 2004, § 58.1-609.3(3) exempted "…tangible personal


property sold or leased to a public service corporation engaged in business as a
common carrier of property or passengers by motor vehicle or railway, for use or
consumption by such common carrier directly in rendition of its public service.
Effective September 1, 2004, the words "motor vehicle or" were stuck from this
portion of the code. Effective that date, no exemption is available to a public
service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or
passengers by motor vehicle.