Professional Documents
[…] interpretation of both statutes and bylaws). The legal determination that an equitable
defense is not available as a matter of law is subject to de novo review. SCI Minn.
Funeral Servs., Inc. v. Washburn-McReavy Funeral Corp., 795 N.W.2d 855, 861 (Minn.
2011). But we review the district court‟s decision to grant available equitable relief for
I. Minn. Stat. § 69.77, subd. 11, does not require relief associations to amend
their bylaws before adding new compensation items to unit-value
calculations.
The associations assert that the district court erred by applying Minn. Stat.
§ 69.77, subd. 11, to require the associations to amend their bylaws to include new items
10
ratification of “[a]ny amendment to the bylaws or articles of incorporation of a relief
the service pensions or retirement benefits payable from [the associations].” Minn. Stat.
§ 69.77, subd. 11. But the statute does not, by its terms, establish under what
The associations amended their bylaws in connection with the 1995 settlement
agreement, and the city ratified those amendments. The amended bylaws expressly