You are on page 1of 22
[…] The legal determination that an equitable

defense is not available as a matter of law is subject to de novo review. SCI Minn.

Funeral Servs., Inc. v. Washburn-McReavy Funeral Corp., 795 N.W.2d 855, 861 (Minn.

2011). But we review the district court‟s decision to grant available equitable relief for

an abuse of discretion. Id.

I. Minn. Stat. § 69.77, subd. 11, does not require relief associations to amend
their bylaws before adding new compensation items to unit-value
calculations.

The associations assert that the district court erred by applying Minn. Stat.

§ 69.77, subd. 11, to require the associations to amend their bylaws to include new items

of compensation in their unit-value calculations. We agree. The statute requires city

10
ratification of “[a]ny amendment to the bylaws or articles of incorporation of a relief

association which increases or otherwise affects the retirement coverage provided by or

the service pensions or retirement benefits payable from [the associations].” Minn. Stat.

§ 69.77, subd. 11. But the statute does not, by its terms, establish under what

circumstances the associations are required to amend their bylaws.

The associations amended their bylaws in connection with the 1995 settlement