You are on page 1of 22
[…] Paul,
Minnesota (for amicus curiae Minneapolis Retired Police Officers‟ Association)
Caroline Bell Beckman, Mark Gaughan, Erickson, Bell, Beckman & Quinn, Roseville,
Minnesota (for amicus curiae International Association of Fire Fighters)

Lawrence P. Schaefer, Douglas L. Micko, Schaefer Law Firm, LLC, Minneapolis,


Minnesota (for amici curiae Allen Berryman and Ronald Kastner)

Considered and decided by Bjorkman, Presiding Judge; Stoneburner, Judge; and

Crippen, Judge.

SYLLABUS

The Police and Firefighters‟ Relief Association Guidelines Act, Minn. Stat.

§ 69.77, subd. 11 (2010), requires covered police and firefighter relief associations to

obtain city ratification of bylaw amendments that “increase[] or otherwise affect[] the

retirement coverage provided by or the service pensions or retirement benefits payable

from [the associations].” But the statute does not govern when such bylaw amendments

must be made.

OPINION

BJORKMAN, Judge

These appeals involve a dispute between appellants Minneapolis Police Relief

Association (MPRA) and Minneapolis Firefighters Relief Association (MFRA) and