Professional Documents
[…] - 22 -
“the judiciary’s primary mission, which is to administer fair and impartial justice to individual
Even if the revision to Local Rule 77-3 were otherwise valid, it could not authorize the
public broadcast of district court proceedings because the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council has not
validly authorized such broadcasts as yet. The court below clearly erred by concluding that the
Congress has authorized the Council to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for
the effective and expeditious administration of justice within” the Ninth Circuit. 28 U.S.C.
§ 332(d)(1). But “[a]ny general order relating to practice and procedure shall be made or
amended only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.” Id.
(emphasis added). This notice and comment procedure is a “check” placed by Congress on “the
delegation of power to [the Council] under § 332(d)(1).” Russell v. Hug, 275 F.3d 812, 818 (9th
Cir. 2002).
Other than the December 17 press release announcing the Council’s vote in favor of a