You are on page 1of 65
[…] RCW 42.56.080 which prohibits an agency and court from
matters about a records requestor or the
non-commercial purposes of the requests. RCW 42.56.100
places an affirmative duty on an Agency to provide the
assistance'to a records request. Meaning, the
Jail's "trash talk" about who is and what they
or others think of him such as what his political,
religious, sexual, criminal, journalistic, legal or
idelogical matters should be
matter the court should have stricken per CR-12(f) as
Parmelee requested. CP-26-35.
is:
The controlling statutory language of RCW 42.56.080
"Public records shall be available for inspection
and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for
identifiable public records, make them promptly
available to any person Agencies shall not
distinguish among persons requesting records, and
such persons shall not be required to provide
information as to the purpose for the request "
Id., (emphasis added); WAC 44-14-04003(1)
The Agency also must exercise due diligence in affirmative
act(s) that "shall provide the fullest assistance to
and the most timely possible action on requests
- 12 -
for information." RCW 42.56.100 (emphasis added)l