You are on page 1of 628
[…] To make an individual's obligation to obey such a law contingent upon the law's coincidence with his religious beliefs, except where the State's interest is "compelling" permitting him, by virtue of his beliefs, "to become a law unto himself," contradicts both constitutional tradition and common sense. [Id. at 885, 110 S. Ct. at 1603, 108 L. Ed. 2d at 889-90 (citations and footnote omitted).] Congress responded to Smith by passing the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42 U.S.C.A. 2000bb to 2000bb-4, which resurrected the substantial burden test, providing that "[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion[,] even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability . . . [unless] it demonstrates that application of the burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest[] and is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest." 42 U.S.C.A. 2000bb-1(a) and (b).


481

Shariah Law and American Courts: An Assessment of State Appellate Court Cases
CENTER FOR SECURITY POLICY

However, in City of Boerne v.