You are on page 1of 628
[…] Accordingly, we review the instant matter de novo. The sole issue before us is the same as that presented to the family court: whether an Iranian marriage between first cousins will be recognized in Louisiana.
A. Applicable Law

It is axiomatic that our analysis begins with an examination of the pertinent provisions governing the conflict of laws. Marriage and, specifically, the validity of marriages are topics that, traditionally, have been subsumed under the rubric of status. LSA-C.C. art. 3519, comment (a). Louisiana Civil Code article 3519, which addresses the status of persons, provides as follows:
The status of a natural person and the incidents and effects of that status are governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to the particular issue. That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the 738*738 relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state, at any pertinent time, to the dispute, the parties, and the person whose status is at issue; (2) the policies referred to in Article 3515; and (3) the poli- cies of sustaining the validity of obligations voluntarily undertaken, of protecting children, minors, and oth- ers in need of protection, and of preserving family values and stability.

However, Article 3519 only applies to the validity of marriages that do not fall within the ambit of LSA-C.C. art. 3520. LSA-C.C. art. 3519, comment (a).