You are on page 1of 628
[…] Ms. Abdulla also requests that Judge Aubrey be disqualified from hearing the case on remand and that she be awarded attorney fees. Mr. Noordin argues that Ms. Abdulla is precluded from contesting the validity of the Muslim Shari'a order because she recognized the Shari'a Court divorce and has since remarried. Mr. Noordin also requests attorney fees. ANALYSIS I HABEAS CORPUS PROCEEDINGS RCW 7.36.020 provides that: Writs of habeas corpus shall be granted in favor of parents, guardians, limited guardians where appropriate, spouses, and next of kin, and to enforce the rights, and for the protection of infants and incompetent or disabled persons within the meaning of RCW 11.88.010; and the proceedings shall in all cases conform to the provisions of this chapter. The person bringing an action in habeas corpus must be able to show a preexisting legal right to custody.