You are on page 1of 4
[…] The AG s office has no legal capacity, no legal standing and no legal jurisdiction to file this suit against the Respondent. The AG s office is a Title IV-D agency receiving federal funds under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.

The Social Security Act Title IV-D specifies that all agencies receiving funding under said Act must only appropriate funding for the purpose of enforcing support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children. The Social Security Act Title IV-D Section 451 (42 U.S.C. 651) APPROPRIATION states: For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a State program funded under part A) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part. Respondent is the legally adjudicated custodial parent under the current order AGREED DECREE OF PATERNITY. (See Exhibit A, and Exhibit B) The AG s office is not authorized to file suit in order to obtain support on behalf of a non-custodial parent; therefore, the AG s office is acting outside of