You are on page 1of 170
[…] Arguably such circumstances could require a separate section 304 proceeding in each district where assets are located or where litigation is pending. However, such an interpretation would violate the goals of section 304promoting comity, judicial economy, efficiency of administration, and the avoidance of inconsistent judgments.268 In such circumstances, the proper venue for a section 304(c) petition is the district where the debtors principal
264. Section 1410 provides: (a) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding in a state or federal court, or the enforcement of a judgment, may be commenced only in the district court for the district where the state or federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought. (b) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the enforcement of a lien against a property, or to require the turnover of property of an estate, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which such property is found. (c) A case under section 304 of title 11, other than a case specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which is located the principal place of business in the United States, or the principal assets in the United States, of the estate that is the subject of such case. 28 U.S.C. 1410 (2000). 265. See, e.g., Aranha v. Eagle Fund, Ltd. (In re Thornhill Global Deposit Fund, Ltd.), 245 B.R. 1, 8 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2000); In re Brierley, 145 B.R. 151, 162 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992); In re Banco de Descuento, 78 B.R. 337, 338 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1987); Angulo v. Kedzep Ltd., 29 B.R. 417, 418 (S.D. Tex. 1983). 266. See, e.g., Thornhill, 245 B.R. at 8; Angulo, 29 B.R. at 418. 267. See, e.g., Brierley, 145 B.R. at 162. 268. See, e.g., In re Board of Dirs. of Hopewell Intl Ins. Ltd., 238 B.R. 25, 44 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1999).

46

III. Foreign Cases with Domestic Aspects

assets or principal place of business in the United States is located.269 Once a section 304 petition is filed in a district with proper venue, that court may grant nationwide relief, including issuing a nationwide injunction.270 The court may also authorize the recovery of estate property located in other districts.271 A court has the authority to