You are on page 1of 134
[…] CX0351 at 001-002; CX0386 at 001-002; CX0387 at 001-002; CX0388 at 001-002;
CX0389 at 001-002; CX0390 at 001-002; CX0391 at 001-002).
222. Three of the cease and desist letters contain a bold, capitalized heading that states:
"NOTICE OF APPARENT VIOLATION AND DEMAND TO CEASE AND
DESIST." These three letters also state:
The Dental Board hereby demands that you CEASE AND DESIST any and all
activity constituting the practice of dentistry as defined by North Carolina
General Statutes 90-29 and the Dental Board Rules promulgated thereunder.
Specifically, G.S. 90-29(b) states that ... "A person shall be deemed to be
practicing dentistry in this State who does, undertakes or attempts to do, or
claims the ability to do anyone or more of the following acts or things which,
for the purposes of this Article, constitute the practice of dentistry:"
"(2) Removes stains, accretions or deposits from the human teeth;"
40
"(7) Takes or makes an impression of the human teeth, gums or jaws:"
"(10) Performs or engages in any of the clinical practices included in the
curricula of recognized dental schools or colleges."