You are on page 1of 400
[…] provides an explicit statutory directive that the jury's recommendation as to the sentence is "not binding upon the court." Adopting a rule like the one set forth in Tedder would impermissibly rewrite the statute, in violation of our constitutional duty to observe the separation between the powers conferred upon the judiciary and those conferred upon the Legislature. 43 Constitution of Alabama of 1901.

We now turn to an analysis of the propriety of the override of the jury's recommendation of life imprisonment without parole in Jackson's case. [16] Section 13A-5-53, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "(b) In determining whether death was the proper sentence in the case the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall determine: "(1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; "(2) Whether an independent weighing of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances at the appellate level indicates that death was the proper sentence; and "(3)