You are on page 1of 400
[…] However, a review of the sentencing order reveals that this contention is meritless . The trial court clearly states that the evidence showed that the appellant shot the victim. It also states that the appellant was the ringleader in the offense. Therefore, we reject this claim. V. [28][29] The appellant 's fifth argument is that the trial court should have instructed the jury on the lesser included offense of robbery . However, he did not request an instruction on robbery, and he did not object when the trial court did not give one. Therefore , we review this contention for plain error. Rule 45A , Ala. R.App. P. Section 13A-1-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense." ( Emphasis added.) In Boyd v.