You are on page 1of 400
[…] State, 581 So.2d 1211 (Ala.Cr.App.1990), cert. denied, 581 So.2d 1216 (Ala.1991). A court may properly refuse to charge on a lesser included offense only when ( 1) it is clear to the judicial mind that there is no evidence tending to bring *939 the offense within the definition of the lesser offense ... Anderson v. State, 507 So.2d 580 (Ala.Cr.App. 1987).... Section 13A-1-9(b) provides , "The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the

1 1 1

Copr. C West 2004 No Claim to Orig . U.S. Govt. Works

httn'//print wr" tl;^ w cn n/dralivrv html9rlrst=atn,errintaid=AC)O558000OOOI46800f110545`,' R 5/19/04

Page 23 of 48

1 1 I 1 I
El

836 So 2d 915 (Cite as: 836 So.2d 915) defendant of the included offense." ' "Breckenridge v.