You are on page 1of 400
[…] Copr. C West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

htto ://print. westlaw . com/deliverv . html?dest=atp &dataid=A0055800000019170003954532B... 5/19/04

Page 10 of 14

836 So.2d 979 (Cite as: 836 So .2d 979)


unlike override statutes in other states, and that it fails to give lower courts guidance in rejecting a jury 's recommendation.

Page 9

FN4. Section 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975 , provides: "In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict had been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or While the July's 13A-5-46(g). recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court."

provides an explicit statutory directive that the jury's recommendation as to the sentence is "not binding upon the court."