You are on page 1of 6

New Delhi Branch C/o T T Services, No 214-217, A Block, Naurang House Kasturba Gandhi Marg New Delhi 110

001 INZ Contact Centre: +91 11 3190 4150 Fax: +91 11 4761 2990 Enquiry Email Id : nzisnewdelhi@dol.govt.nz Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz

Checklist for applicants applying under the partnership category


Applicants who wish to travel to NZ to get married to a NZ resident or citizen must apply for a visitor visa. Applicants whose partners are in NZ may apply for a work visa or a visitor visa (as applicable) to enable to live with their partner in New Zealand. All documents submitted in support of an application must be originals, or certified copies. Certified copies must be stamped or endorsed as being true copies of the originals by a person authorised by law to take statutory declarations. If you are providing original documents, please ensure copies (uncertified) are also submitted. Translations: Any documents not written in the English language must be accompanied by a full English translation containing the information normally found in an equivalent New Zealand document; or sufficient information to demonstrate that the policy criteria have been met. However, Immigration New Zealand may, at its discretion, require applicants to provide full English translations of documents if this is considered necessary. Translations must: 1. be certified as a correct translation made by a person familiar with both languages and competent in translation work; and 2. be prepared and certified by a recognised private or official translation service; and 3. not be completed by an applicants family member or a person with an interest in the outcome of the application; and 4. be on the official letterhead of the translation service; and 5. bear the stamp or signature of the translator.

Submission of Application TT Services collect visa applications on behalf of Immigration New Zealand New Delhi Branch. Hence, all applications / documents should be sent directly to TT Services. Contact details of TT Services collection centres across India are given on the last page. Application Form An Application to work in New Zealand or an Application for Visiting New Zealand must be fully completed in English (put N/A- not applicable, where appropriate). There is also a Supplementary Sheet for further information. All applicants should complete the Supplementary Information sheet correctly and completely. The principal applicant must give details of ALL their family members in the Supplementary Information sheet. Please note that family includes biological and adoptive (including those adopted legally or by custom)

parents and children. It also includes all full/ half/step/married and adopted brothers and sisters. A copy of the Supplementary Information Sheet is attached to this Checklist. Fees For applicants applying from within India to the New Delhi Branch: The current visitor visa partnership fee is INR 4,800 or USD 115. The current Work Visa fee for partners of a NZ citizen/resident is INR 10,600 or USD 250. The current Work Visa fee for partners of a NZ work / student visa holder is INR 7,900 or USD 185. We do not accept CASH, credit cards or EFTPOS. The fee in INR must be paid by bank draft drawn on a New Delhi bank, made payable to Immigration New Zealand. The fee in USD must be paid by bank draft drawn on any bank in USA and made payable to Immigration New Zealand. Please note that we do not accept drafts payable to New Zealand High Commission or Embassy. Note: The application fee is a processing fee and is not refundable if your application is unsuccessful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice. Photo One recent passport sized photo (less than 6 months old) of the applicant and the NZ based partner/fiance together should be included with the application.

Passport or Travel Document Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand. All the applicants are required to provide a certified copy of first & last page of their passports.

Evidence of Support while Visiting New Zealand You must provide INZ Form 1146 and Sponsorship Form 1025 completed by your partner. This should be submitted along with your application.

6. Interviews and/or further information Please note that you may be required to attend a telephonic interview, an interview at our Office or to provide further information to enable us to make a decision. You will be informed of this when the application is allocated to a immigration officer. If your partner is in NZ, we telephonically interview your partner there. officer will advise you of the interview date and time in advance. Your immigration

7. Other Documents required: If you are travelling to NZ to get married, we require evidence of the arrangements made for your wedding in NZ. e.g you may submit wedding invitation cards, evidence of bookings made at the office of the registrar of marriage or the religious institution, hall bookings, catering arrangements etc to confirm that arrangements for the marriage have been made. As evidence of your relationship with your fiance, you may submit evidence of communication e.g phone

bills/emails exchanged etc. Please note that this is not an exhaustive list; you are free to submit any other documents that may prove that you are in a genuine relationship and intend to get married in NZ. If you are travelling to NZ to be with your partner, we require evidence of your relationship e.g wedding invitation cards, engagement/wedding/reception/other photographs, birth certificate of children born to both of you, evidence of joint assets/ liabilities, evidence of regular correspondences etc. Please note that you are free to submit any other documents that may demonstrate that you are in a genuine and stable relationship with your partner. Please note that the documentation required for visitor visa and work visas on partnership grounds are the same).

8. Police Clearance Certificate All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate. Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us. For applicants in India, only Police Clearance Certificates issued from the Regional Passport Office of the Ministry of External Affairs or from the Office of Deputy Commissioner/ Superintendent of Police is acceptable. To get a police clearance certificate from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police/ Superintendent of Police, you must obtain a letter for such a certificate from INZ New Delhi office. The police clearance certificate submitted with the application must be the original, bearing the official seal. Leaflet on How to Obtain Police Clearance certificate is available on our website www.immigration.govt.nz which explains where police certificates from other countries can be obtained. 9. Medical and X-ray certificate All applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination. The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following: i ii a fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form NZIS 1007; and any associated medical and laboratory reports

Note: Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 are not required to have an X-ray examination. The New Delhi Branch has appointed Panel Doctors. The medical certificates must be completed by one of the panel doctors and x-ray reports should be completed by a Radiologist referred by a panel doctor. Please visit www.immigration.govt.nz for the details of the Panel Doctor in India, Nepal and Bangladesh.

AFTER THE APPLICATION IS SUBMITTED


Processing timeframe: The processing time may differ across individual applications and can be brought forward or pushed further back depending on risks perceived in individual applications and the level of complexity involved in assessing it. A majority of partnership applications are such wherein a partner has to return to New Zealand and the couple wish to be reunited as quickly as possible. However, applications are allocated in order of priority with the older applications getting allocated first and thus we are unable to allocate any application ahead of others who may have waited longer, unless there are exceptional circumstances. We would therefore not be in a position to fulfil requests for priority processing for your application. Currently, the allocation and processing time frames are: 10 weeks for allocation and further 1-10 months for processing depending on the quantum and nature of verification required on the application (Please note that the processing time frame for visitor visa and work visa applications on partnership grounds is the same). New Delhi branch Contact Details Telephone enquiry hours are as follows: All general e-mail and telephone queries to the New Delhi Branch will be received by the Contact Centre staff who will reply to all general queries related to visa applications. Telephone enquiries will be answered from 9.00am to 3.00pm from Monday to Friday. All e-mail queries will be responded to within 72 hours. E-mail is the preferred mode of communication: The general queries can be sent to NZISNewDelhi@dol.govt.nz and we would aim to reply to you within 48-72 hours. The email address for an officer is firstname.lastname@dol.govt.nz. The applicant or their authorised representative may contact us to know the status of their application. Please note due to privacy laws, we will not divulge information friends/relatives who are not authorised to act on your behalf.

Return of Passport/ documents All passports and original documents are returned by registered mail or courier unless other arrangements are made by the applicant. Passports are sent by courier, within India, only to places where courier service is available. You will need to indicate collection details on your application form.

Supplementary Information All Visa Applications for New Zealand


Please provide us with FULL list of ALL your family members (parents, brothers, sisters, spouse and children including deceased or adopted members) Name Date of Relationship to yo u Country of Birth Passport Number Date of expiry of passport Nationality

Do you have any friends in New Zealand? Yes/No Name Date of birth

If yes, please provide full details as follows: Address in New Zealand

Submission of Application
TT Services accept visa applications on behalf of Immigration New Zealand, New Delhi Branch. Hence, all applications / documents should be sent directly to TT Services at: New Delhi No 214-217, A Block, Naurang House Kasturba Gandhi Marg New Delhi 110 001 Telephone - 31904150 Collection Timings: 9 am 3 pm Collection days: Monday Friday Email inzdelhi@ttepl.com Chennai Raheja Towers (facing GP Road), S003 Omega Wing113-124, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600002 Telephone - 42027225 Collection Timings: 9:00 am 3 pm Collection days: Monday Friday Email inzchennai@ttepl.com Hyderabad D.No 5-9-88/1 Saphire Complex Chapel Road Hyderabad-500001 Telephone - 23210874 Collection Timings: 9:00 am 3 pm Email inzhyderabad@ttepl.com Chandigarh SCO 156-160 Suite No 212 IInd Floor Backside of Sindhi Sweets Madhya Marg Sector 8 C Chandigarh-160018 Telephone - 4615634 Collection Timings: 9 am 3 pm Email inzchandigarh@ttepl.com Cochin 39/4130, 1st Floor, Mareena Building, Ravipuram, M.G.Road, Cochin - 682 016. Telephone - 4029660 Collection Timings: 9:00 am to 3 pm Email - cochin@ttepl.com Mumbai 21 C Mittal Towers C Wing, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021 Telephone 66303738 Collection Timings: 9 am 3 pm Collection days: Monday Friday Email inzmumbai@ttepl.com Bangalore 219 Raheja Chambers, 12 Museum Road, Bangalore 560001 Telephone 41122448 Collection Timings: 9:00 am to 3 pm Collection days: Monday Friday Email inzbangalore@ttepl.com Kolkata 22 Camac Street Kollkata 700017 Telephone 22834230 Collection Timings: 9:00 am 3 pm Collection days: Monday Friday Email inzkolkata@ttepl.com Ahmedabad Second Floor, Chandan House Mithakhali Six Roads, Opp. Pantaloons, Ahmadabad, 380006. Telephone - 40047735 Collection Timings: 9:00 am to 3 pm Email inzahmedabad@ttepl.com

Updated February 2011