You are on page 1of 98
[…] The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) implementing regulations at Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, parts 1500-1509 (40 CFR parts 1500- 1509) require Federal agencies to invite Tribes to participate in the scoping process for projects and activities that affect Tribes and requires NEPA documentation. Section 1501.2 requires that: The Federal agency consults early with appropriate State and local agencies and Indian Tribes and with interested persons and organizations when its own involvement is reasonably foreseeable. Tribes with treaty rights and other federally protected rights on National Forest System lands may also meet with line officers in advance of the formal planning processes.