You are on page 1of 128
[…] "(2) Section 72(f) (relating to special rules for computing employees' contributions). "(3) Section 101 (b) (relating to employees' death benefits). '(4) Section 2039 (relating to annuities). "(5) Section 2,517 (relating to certain annuities under qualified plans)*"
(b) EMPLOYEES OF IOMEs'rI SumiDiiirs ENGAGED IN BtuSINEss

26USc401-405.
Ante,

OUrSIDE THE UNITED STATE.-Part I of subchapter I) of chapter 1

p.

58.

(relating to pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus plans, etc.) is amended by adding after section 406 (as added by subsection (a)) the following new section:
"SEC. 407. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF DOMESTIC SUBSIDIARIES GAGED IN BUSINESS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
-(a)
T14 IN.-

EN-

'IREA'T'ENT

AS

EMPiLlOYEES

OF

l)O2IETIc

t)ARENT

C(OnRPRA-

"(1) IN GNERAL.-For purposes of applying this part with respect to a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan described in section 401(a), an annuity plan described in section 403 (a), or a bond purchase plan described in section 405(a), of a domestic

)arent corporation, an individual who is a citizen of the United tates and who is an employee of a domestic subsidiary (within the meaning of paragraph (2)) of such domestic parent corporatiou shall be treated as an employee of such domestic parent corporation, if"(A) the plan of such domestic parent corporation expressly provides for contriblitions or benefits for individuals who are citizens of the 17iiited States and who are employees of its donmestic subsidiaries; and "(B) contributions under a funded plan of deferred