You are on page 1of 128
[…] employees' contributions).

26 USC 101.

26 USC 2039. 72 Stat. 1659.


26 USC 2517. (C)

Section 101(b) (relating to employees' death benefits). Section 2039 (relating to annuities). "(5) Section 2517 (relating to certain annuities under qualifhed plans)."
"(4)
TIc[NICAL AMENI)MENTS.-

"(3)

(1) The table of sections for part I of subchapter D of chapter I is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"See. 406. Certain employees of foreign subsidiaries. "Sec. 407. Certain employees of domestic subsidiaries engaged in business outside the United States."

26 USC

3121.

26 USC 403.

(2) Section 3121 (a) (5) (relating to definition of wages) is amedi(led bv striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A) and by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraphs: "(B) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a), or "(C) under or to a bond purchase plan which, at the time of such payment, is a qualified bond purchase plan described
in section 405 (a) ;".

78 Stat. 62 1964

78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964


64 Stat. 492. 42 USC 409.