You are on page 1of 128
[…] 78 Stat. 51 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

[78 STAT.

(2) The table of sections for part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out"Sec. 217. Cross references."

and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


68A Stat. 17; 76Stat. 828.

"Sec. 217. Moving expenses. "See. 218. Cross references." (b) ADJUSTED GROSS IYcoM.-Section 62 (defining adjusted gross

26

usc

62.

Ante, P. 51. Ante, p. 36.

income) is amended by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph: "(8) 'MON-ING EXPENSE DEDUCTI O .- The deduction allowed by section 217." (C) WITHHOLDING.-Section 3401 (a) (relating to definition of "wages") is amended by adding after paragraph (14) (added by section 204 (b) of this Act) the following new paragraph: "(15) to or on behalf of an employee if (and to the extent that) at the time of the payment of such remuneration it is reasonable to believe that a corresponding deduction is allowable under section 217." (d) EFFECTIVE DA'rs.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after such date.