You are on page 1of 128
[…] "(4)
ADJUSTED INCOME FROM

MINERAL, OIL. AND GAS ROYAL-

TIES.-The term 'adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties' means the gross income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties (including production payments anid overriding royalties), reduced by the amount subtracted under paragraph (2) (B) of this subsection in respect of such royalties."
(e) FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY INCOME AND
STOCK
68A Stat. 195. 26 USC 553, 554.

OwNrsiiP.-Section 553 (relating to foreign personal holding company income) and section 554 (relating to stock ownership) are amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 553. FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY INCOME.

"(a) FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING (OMP.ANY INCO3IE.-For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'foreign personal holding company income' means that portion of the gross income, determined for purposes of section 552, which consists of : "(1) DIVIDENDS, ETc. Dividends, interest, royalties, and annuities.