You are on page 1of 128
[…] In applying ile pl'ecediilg sentence, eac'h laxable year
78 Stat. 46 1964

78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

of the distributor or transferor corporation beginning on or before the date of distribution or transfer shall be treated as a prior taxable year with reference to the acquiring corporation's taxable years beginning after such date." (e) FUTuRE INTEREsTs IN TANGIBlE PERSONAL PEOPERTY.-Section 170 (relating to charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) is amended by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
"(f) UTURE INTERESTS IN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PRoPF.ry.-For

76 slal. 1034;
26 Usc 170.

purposes of this section, payment of a charitable contribution which consists of a future interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made only when all intervening interests in, and rights to the actual possession or enjoyment of, the property have expired or are held by persons other than the taxpayer or those standing in a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a fixture which is intended to be severed from the real property shall be treated as tangible personal property." (f) EFFECTIVE DATES.(1) The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c), shall apply with respect to contributions which are pa.id- in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963. (2) The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963,