You are on page 1of 128
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.
SEC. 213. MOVING EXPENSES. (a) DEDUCTION ALLOWED FOR MOvING EXPENSES.-

26 USC 211-217.

(1) Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for indiliduals) is amended by redesignating section 217 as section 218 and by inserting after section 216 the following new section :

78 Stat. 50 1964

78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

"SEC. 217. MOVING EXPENSES.

"(a) T)EDUCTION ALLOWED.-There shall be allowed as a,deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee at a new principal place of work.
"(b) DEFINITION OF MOVING EXPENSES.-