You are on page 1of 128
[…] "SEC. 1304. SPECIAL RULES.
"(a) TAXPAYER MUST CHOOSE BENElTs.-This part shall apply to the taxable year only if the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this part for such taxable year. Such choice may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year. "(b) CERTAIN PROVISIONS INAPPLICABLE.-If the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this part for the taxable year, the following provisions shall not apply to him for such year: "(1) section 3 (relating to optional tax if adjusted gross income is less than $5,000), "(2) section 72(n) (2) (relating to limitation of tax in case of certain distributions with respect to contributions by selfemployed individuals), "(3) section 911 (relating to earned income from sources without the United States), and "(4) subpart 1) of part III of subchapter N (sec. 931 and following, relating to income from sources within possessions of the United States). "(C) FAILURE OF CERTAIN MARRIED INDIVIDUALS To MAKE JOINT RETURN, ETC.-

26 USC 3. Post, p. 129. 76 Stat. 824. 26 USC 72.

26 USC 931-934.