You are on page 1of 128
[…] In the case of an employee who has attained age 64, the cost prescribed shall not exceed the cost with respect to such individual if he were age 63." ('2) The table of sections for part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"'See. 79. Group-term life insuranee pur.htwed for employees."

26 USC 7701. 26 USC 104.

Post, p. 52; 69 Stat. 616; 75 Stat. 626. 26 USC 3401.

(3) Section 7701(a) (20) (defining employee) is amended by striking out "For the purpose of applying the provisions of sections 104" and inserting in lieu thereof "For the purpose of applying the provisions of section T9 with respect to group-termn life insurance purchased for employees, for the purpose of applying the provisions of sections 104". (b) WI'ITInOLDINC.-Section 3401(a) (relating to definition of wages) is amended by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (13) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and by adding at the end thereof the followin new paragraph: "(14) in the form of group-term life insurance on the life of