You are on page 1of 128
[…] 78 Stat. 54 1964 (d) C 'r.mix, DIVIDENDS FRont FOmEIN
CORPORATIONS.-For

76 St 24. 26 use 245.

78

STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

(or corresponding l)rovisions of prior law) shall e treated as a dividend from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under this chapter." (b) TECHNICAL AM NDMNIENTS.(1) Section 244 (relating to dividends received ol certain preferred stock) is amended by inserting "(a) GENERAL RU LE.-" before "In case of a corporation," and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) EXCEPTION.-If the dividends described in subsection (a) (1) are qualifying dividends (as defined in section 243(b) (1), but determined without regard to section 243 (c) (4) ) "(1) subsection (a) shall be applied separately to such qualifying dividends, and "(2) for purposes of subsection (a) (3), the percentage applicable to such qualifying dividends shall be 100 percent in lieu of 85 percent."