You are on page 1of 128
[…] EAR-x(

FRANCHISED CORPOTION.-If-

(b) DISALLOWANtE OF St-Rjrx EXE.n1'TIox AND ACCUmIuT-ATBD s CRU)'r.-Section 1551 (relating to disallowance of surtax

68A Stat. 371.

exemption and accumulated earnings credit) is amended to read as follows:


"SEC. 1551. DISALLOWANCE OF SURTAX EXEMPTION AND ACCUMULATED EARNINGS CREDIT. "(a) IN GENEAL.-If-

US

1551.

"(1) any corporation transfers, on or after January 1, 1951, and on or before June 12, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to a transferee corporation,
78 Stat. 125 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

[78 STAT.

Ante, p. 25. 26 USC II. 68A Stat. 180. 26 USC 535.