You are on page 1of 128
[…] "Sec. 631. Gain or loss in the case of timber or coal."

and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


"Sec. 631. Gain or loss in the case of timber, coal, or domestic iron ore."

(3) The heading of section 272 is amended to read as follows:


"SEC. 272. DISPOSAL OF COAL OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE."

(4) The table of sections for part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"See. 272. Disposal of coal."

and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


"See. 272. Disposal of coal or domestic iron ore."
26 USC 1016.

26 USC 1402.

64 Stat. 502; 68 Stat. 1055. 42 USC 411.

(5) Section 1016(a) (15) is amended by inserting "or domestic iron ore" after "coal". (6) Section 1402(a) (3) (B) is amended to read as follows: "(B) from the cutting of timber, or the disposal of timber, coal, or iron ore, if section 631 applies to such gain or loss, or" (7) Section 211 (a) (3) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out clause (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "(B) from the cutting of timber, or the disposal of timber, coal, or iron ore, if section 631 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 applies to such gain or loss,". (c) EFFECTIVE