You are on page 1of 128
[…] The anienduient made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years of regulated investment companies ending afler December 31, 1913. SEC. 230. CAPITAL LOSS CARRYOVERS FOR TAXPAYERS OTHER THAN CORPORATIONS. (a) IN GENERA.L.-Sevtion 1212 (relatitig o cal)ital loss carryover) is aniended(1) by strikitig out "Iffor an, taxable yeair the taxpayer" and insert ing in lieu thereof: "(a) (',Oui'ORATmOXS.-If for any taxable year a corporation : and (2) by adding at the etul thereof the following new subsection : "(b) ,rnsn T.\XPV-.Ki.-

26 USC 852-855.

54 Stat. 789. 15 USC 80a-51.

26 USC 562.

26 USC 1212.

78 Stat. 99 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

[78 STAT.

68A Stat. 321.


26

wsc

1211.

26

USC

1222.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-If a taxpayer other than a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963"(A) the excess of the net short-term capital loss over the net long-term capital gain for such year shall be a short-tern capital loss in the succeeding taxable year. and "(B) the excess of the net long-term capital loss over the net short-term capital gain for