You are on page 1of 128
[…] (4) Section 1034 (relating to sale or exchange of residence) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(k) CRoss IEFEENCE."For exclusion from gross income of certain gain from sale or

exchange of residence of taxpayer who has attained age 65, see section 121." (c) EFFECTIVE DAT.-The amendments made by this section shall

;ipply to dispositions after December 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after such date.
68A Stat. 47.

26 use 164.

SEC. 207. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN STATE, LOCAL, ANI FOREIGN TAXES. (a) IN GEN-ER..-Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 164

(relating to deduction for taxes) are amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE.-Except as otherwise provided in tlis section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable Year within which paid or accrued: "(1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes. "(2) State and local personal propetty taxes.
"(3) State and local, and foreign, incomle, war profits, and

excess profits taxes. "(4) State and local general sales taxes.