You are on page 1of 128
[…] "Sec. 407. Certain employees of domestic subsidiaries engaged in business outside the United States."

26 USC

3121.

26 USC 403.

(2) Section 3121 (a) (5) (relating to definition of wages) is amedi(led bv striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A) and by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraphs: "(B) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a), or "(C) under or to a bond purchase plan which, at the time of such payment, is a qualified bond purchase plan described
in section 405 (a) ;".

78 Stat. 62 1964

78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964


64 Stat. 492. 42 USC 409.

(3) Section 209(e) of the Social Security Act (relating to the definition of wages) is amended to read as follows: "(e) 1ny payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary (1) from or to a trust exempt from tax under section 165 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 at the time of such payment or, in the case of a payment after 1954, under sections 401 and 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, unless such payment is made to al employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust, or (2) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, meets the requirements of section 165 (a) (3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or, in the case of a payment after 1954 and prior to 1963, the requirements of section 401(a) (3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or (3) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of any such payment after 1962, is a plan described in section 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or (4) under or to a bond purchase plan which, at the time of any such payment after 1962, is a qualified bond purchase plan described in section 405(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;". (d) EFFEcnv DATE.-The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) (1) shall apply to taxable years ending after I)ecember 31, 1963. The amendments made by subsections (c) (2) and (3) shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1162.