You are on page 1of 128
[…] -(C) ('ERTAIN INCOME EARNED ABRm)D OR Faox SALE OF RESIDENCE.-For

Ante, P. 38.

76 Stat. 1003. 26 USC 911.

without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 121 (relating lo sale of residence by individual who has attained age 65) and without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 911 (relating to earned income from sources without the United States)." (2) The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"Sec. 121. Cross references to other Acts?.

purposes of this section, gross income shall be computed

and inserting in lieu thereof


"See. 121. Gain from sale or exchange of residence of individual who has attained age CZ. "Sec. 122. Cross references to other Acts."

26 USC 1033.

(3) Section 1033(h) (relating to involuntary conversions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) For exclusion from gross income of certain gain from involsee section 121."