You are on page 1of 128
[…] (2) Section 331(b) (relating to nonapplication of section 301) is amended by inserting after "any distribution of property" the phrase "(other than a distribution referred to in paragraph (2)(B) of section 316(b) )". (3) Section 562(b) (relating to distributions in liquidation) isamended to read as follows:

"(b)
26 USC 542. 26 USC 552.

"(1) Except in the case of a personal holding company described in section 542 or a foreign personal holding company described in section 552"(A) in the case of amounts distributed in liquidation, the part. of such distribution which is properly chargeable to earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, shall be treated as a dividend for purposes of computing the dividends paid deduction, and "(B) in the case of a complete