You are on page 1of 128
[…] (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (3) shall apply only in respect of contracts purchased after August 6, 1963." (h) Exc'-romxs.-Section 264 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) ExcE1-noxs.-Subsection (a) (3) shall not apply to any amount, paid or accrued by a person during a taxable year on indebteclless incurred or contimed as part of a plan referred to in subsetion (a) (3)"(1) if no part of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period (beginning with the date the first premium on the
31-667 0-65-7

78 Stat. 55 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

[78

STAT,