You are on page 1of 128
[…] 26 usc 21.

(C) EFFECTIVE )ATE.-Except for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to effect of changes in rates during a taxable year), the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after l)ecember 31, 1963.

SEC. 302. INCOME TAX COLLECTED AT SOURCE. (a) PERn'ENT\AG METh1OD 0" WITH OLDlNG.-Subsection (a) 26 usc 3402.

of see-

tion 3402 (relating to requirement of withholding) is amended by

striking out "18 percent" and inserting inlieu thereof "14 percent". (b) WAGE BRACKET WITI-IHOLDIN.-l'aragralph (1) of section 3402(c) (relating to wage bracket withholding) is anlended to read as follows: "(1) At the election of the employer with respect to any employee, the employer shall deduct and withhold upon the wages paid to such employee a tax determined in accordance with the
78 Stat. 140 1964

78

STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

following tables, which shall be in lieu of the tax requiied to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) "If the payroll period with respect to an employee is weeklyAnd the wages arehe Andwges At leastre-

I
0I 1

And the number of withholding exemptions claimed Is2 3 4 5 6 17 8 9 1 or

Butless thanThe amount of income tax to be withheld shall be-