You are on page 1of 128
[…] In applying subparagraph (C), amounts which constitute earned income (within the meaning of section 911(b)) and are community income under community property laws applicable to such income shall be taken into account as if such amounts did not constitute community income. "(d) STUDENT DEFINED.-For purposes of this section, the term 'student' means, with respect to a taxable year, an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during such taxable year"(1) was a full-time student at an educational institution (as defined in section 151(e) (4)); or "(2) was pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational institution (as defined in section 151(e) (4)) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
"SEC. 1304. SPECIAL RULES.
"(a) TAXPAYER MUST CHOOSE BENElTs.-This part shall apply to the taxable year only if the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this part for such taxable year.