You are on page 1of 128
[…] (c) FAILURE BY CORPORATIONS TO PAY EsTImAT INCOME TAX.(1) The last sentence of section 6655(c) (2) (relating to 1priod of underpayment) is amended to read as follows: "For purposes of this paragraph, a payment of estimated tax on any installment date shall be considered a payment of any previous underpayment only to the extent such payment, exceeds the amount of the installment determined under subsection (b) (1) for such installment date." (2) Paragraph (3) of section 6655(d) (relating to exception) is amended to read as follows: "(3) (A) An amount equal to 70 percent of the tax for the taxable.year computed by placing on an annualized l)asis the taxable income: "(i) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the installment required to be paid in the 4th month, "(ii) for the first .3 months or for the first 5 months of the taxable year, in the case of the installment required to be paid in the 6th month, "(iii) for the first 6 months or for the first 8 months of the taxable year in the case of the