You are on page 1of 128
[…] ",(3) INCOME RECEIVED FROM CERTAIN AFFILIATED CORPORATIONs.-For purposes of subsection (c) (6) (B), in the case of a

68A Stat. 45. 26 USC 162, 404.

26 USC 544. 26 USC 167. Ante, p. 40. 26 USC 164.

leniding or finance company which meets the requirements of subsection (c) (6) (A), there shall not be treated as personal holding company income the lawful income received from a corporation which meets the requirements of subsection (c) (6) and which is a 26 USC 1504. member of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504) of which such company is a member." (d) PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY INcomE.-Subsections (a) and 26 USC 543. (b) of section 543 (relating to personal holding company income) are amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE.-For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'personal holding company income' means the portion of the adjusted ordina v gross income which consists of : "(1) DIVIDENDS, ETc.-Dividends, interest, royalties (other thati mineral, oil, or gas royalties or copyright royalties), and :, n'ni1ities.