You are on page 1of 128
[…] "(g) SHORT r1AXABLE YEARS.-In the case of any computation year or base period year which is a short taxable year, this part shall be applied in the moanner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.
"SEC. 1305. REGULATIONS.

Repeal.

26 USC 72.
Ante, p. 24.

26 usc 144.

"The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part." (b) REPEAL OF SECTION 72(e) (3).-Section 72(e) (3) (relating to limit on tax attributable to receipt of lump sum) is hereby repealed.