You are on page 1of 128
[…] 78 Stat. 126 1964

78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964


68A Stat. 149. 26 USC 441.

(3) SPECIAL RULF FOR 32--3-WEEK YEAR.-Section 441 (f) (2) (A) (relating to effective date with respect to special rules for 52-53-week year) is amended by striking out, "In any case in which the effective date or the a)plicability of any provision of this title is expressed in terms of taxable years beginning or ending with reference to a specified date" and inserting in lieu thereof "In any case in wvhich the effective date or the applicability of any provision of this title is expressed in terms of taxable years beginning*, including, or ending with reference to a specified date". (4) Subchapter B of chapter 6 is amended by inserting after the