You are on page 1of 128
[…] 78

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964


73 Stat. 118. 26 USC 805.

For purposes of section 805 (b) (3) (A), the current earnings rate for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1963, shall be determined as if the preceding sentence applied to such taxable year." (2) MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES.-Section 822(d) (2) (relating to amortization of premium and acerual of discount) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, no accrual of discount shall be required under this paragraph on any bond (as defined in section 171 (d))." (C) CONTRIBUTIONS TO QUALIFIED, ETC.. PLANs.-Section 832(c) (10) (relating to deductions allowed in computing taxable income of certain insurance companies) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof "and in part I of subchapter D (sec. 401 and following, relating to pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus plans, etc.)". (d) EFFECTIVE wTEs.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961. The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954.