You are on page 1of 128
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, a debt which becomes worthless shall, to the extent of any deduction allowed under section 166 (a), be treated as a loss. "(2) The portion of the net operating loss for any taxable year attributable to a foreign expropriation loss is the amount of the foreign expropriation loss for such year (but not in excess of the net operating loss for such year)." 76 Stat. 889. (b) TarycniCAL AILE.NDMENTs.-Section 172(b) (2) is amended26 USC 172. (1) by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(B) by deteriniiiiing the anount of the net olwerating loss deducti on--"

78 Stat. 48 1964

78 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

"(i) without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter, and "(ii) without regard to that portion, if any, of a net. operating loss for a taxable year attributable to a foreign expropriation loss, if such portion may not, under paragraph (1) (D), be carried back to such prior taxable year,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: