You are on page 1of 128
[…] [78

STAT

pay for such property in a series of periodic paytitepits of an agreed

portion of the amounts due the seller under the plan, except that such
term does not include any such plan with respect to a t)iPut']ser who uses his account priimrily as an ordinary charge account."! (b) EFFECTIVE DAT.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply in respect of sales made during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963. SEC. 223. TIMING OF DEDUCTIONS IN CERTAIN CASES WHERE ASSERTED LIABILITIES ARE CONTESTED. (a) TAXAIILE YEAR OF DEDUCTION.68A Stat. 157; 74 Stat. 1020; 76 Stat. 1199. 26 USC 461.

(1) Section 461 (relating to general rule for taxal)le year of deduction) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) CONTESTD LIA1IL'I'ES.f-

the taxpayer contests an asserted lial)ilily, "(2) the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability, "(3) the contest with respect to the asserted liabiliiy exists after "(1)
the time of the transfer, and

"(4) but for the fact that the asserted liability is contestedl, a deduction would be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer