You are on page 1of 128
[…] .January 1, 1964, treated nling before separate properties, and such interests as two o or e "(iii) it is determined that such treatnment was proper under the law a)plicable to such taxable year, continue to treat such interests i a , iua y such taxpayer sistent manner for the period of such participation.
78 Stat. 95 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964 "(4)


MANNER, TIME, AND SCOPE OF ELECTION.-

[78 STAT,

72 Stat. 1634. 26 USC 614.

"(A) MANNER AND TIM.-Any election provided in paragraph (2) shall be made for each operating mineral interest, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate by regulations, not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return (including extensions thereof) for whichever of the following taxable years is the later: The first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963, or the first taxable year in which any expenditure for development or operation in respect of such operating mineral interest is made by the taxpayer after the acquisition of such interest. "(B) ScorE.-Any election under paragraph (2) shall be for all purposes of this subtitle and shall be binding on the taxpayer for all subsequent taxable years.