You are on page 1of 128
[…] (2) AMENDMErNT OF SECTION 1231 tl)).-Section 1231(b) (2) (defining property used in the trade or business) is aflended to read as follows: " (2) TImBER, COAL, OR DOMESTIC IRON oRE-Such term includes timber, coal, and iron ore with respect to which section 631 applies."
78 Stat. 97 1964

26 USC 267,707.

26 USC 1231.

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964


68A Stat. 82. 26 USC 272.

[78 STAT.

Ante, p. 97. 26 USC 631.

(3) A ENI)MNT OF SECTION 27.-The text of section 272 (relating to disl)osal of coal) is aniended by inserting "or iron ore" after "coal" each place it appears. (b) CLERICAL AME:NDMENTS.(1) the heading of section 631 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 631. GAIN OR LOSS IN THE CASE OF TIMBER, COAL, OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE."

(2) The table of sections for part III of subchapter I of chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"Sec. 631. Gain or loss in the case of timber or coal."

and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


"Sec. 631. Gain or loss in the case of timber, coal, or domestic iron ore."

(3) The heading of section 272 is amended to read as follows:


"SEC. 272. DISPOSAL OF COAL OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE."

(4) The table of sections for part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"See. 272. Disposal of coal."

and inserting in lieu thereof the following: