You are on page 1of 128
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to amounts attributable to periods of absence comnencing after December 31, 1963.

(a) WAGE CONTINUATION PLANs.-The second sentence of sec-

SEC. 206. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME OF GAIN ON SALE OR EXCHANGE OF RESIDENCE OF INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS ATTAINED AGE 65. 26 Usc 101-121. (a) IN GENERAL.-Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating

to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended by redesignating section 121 as section 122 and by inserting before such section the following new section:
"SEC. 121. GAIN FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE OF RESIDENCE OF INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS ATTAINED AGE 65.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.-At the election of the taxpayer, gross income does not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if"(1) the taxpayer has attained the age of 65 before the date of such sale or exchange, and "(2) during the 8-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as his principal residence for periods aggregating 5 years or more.
"(b)