You are on page 1of 128
[…] "(2) TRANSITIONAL RULE.-In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be treated as a short-term capital loss in the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963, any amount which is treated as a short-term capital loss in such year under this subchapter as in effect immediately before the enactment of the Revenue Act of 1964." (b) TECIHNICAL AMENDMENTS.(1) Section 1222(9) (relating to net capital gain) is amended to read as follows: "(9) NET CAPITAL GAIN.-In the case of a corporation, the term net capital gain' means the excess of the gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets over the losses from such sales or exchanges." (2) The second sentence of section 1222(10) (relating to net capital loss) is amended by striking out "For the purpose" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of a corporation, for the purpose". (c) EFirrEcIvE DAT.-The amendments made bv this section shall apply to taxable years beginning