You are on page 1of 128
[…] 76 Stat. 1058;

26 Usc 6578. to failure to furnish certain statements) is amended(A) by striking out "section 6042(c)," and inserting in 26 Usc 6042. Ante, p. 73. lieu thereof "section 6039(b), 6042(c),"; and (B) by striking out "section 6042(a) (1)." and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6039 (a), 6042 (a) (1).".

(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.-

(1) Section 402(a)(3)(B) (relating to taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust) is amended by striking out "section 421(d) (2) and (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (e) and (f) of section 425". (2) The last, sentence of subparagraph (B) of section 691(c) (2) (relating to allowance of deduction for estate tax in case of items constituting income in respect of a decedent) is amended to read as follows: "Such net value shall be determined with respect
to the provisions of section 421(c) (2), relating to the deduction for estate tax with respect to stock options to which part II of

26A Stat. 135.

Ante, p. 71.

26 USC 691.

Ante, p. 63.

subchapter D applies." (d) CLERICAL AmENDMENTS.(1) The table of parts for subchapter I) of chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"Part II. Miscellaneous provisions."

andl inserting in lieu thereof the following: