You are on page 1of 128
[…] (f)

(e)

T.cim.NICAL

AmEND-E-NTrs.-The

following

provisions

are Ante,
p. 110. 26 USC 402.

26 USC 403.

to (1) Subsection (f) of section 4 (relating to cross references rules for optional tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) For rule that optional tax is not to apply if individual chooses the benefits of income averaging, see section 1304(b)."

CLERICAL A3ENDMEN[FTS.-

26

Usc

4.

Post, p. 140.

(2) Subsection (b)of section 5 (relating to cross references to special limitations on tax) is amended to read as follows:

26 USC 5.

78 Stat. 111 1964

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964 "(b)


SPECIAL LI3IITATiONS ON TAX.--

[78 STATe

"(1) For limitation on surtax attributable to sales of oil or gas properties, see section 632. "(2) For limitation on tax in case of income of members of Armed Forces on death, see section 692. "(3) For limitation on tax where an individual chooses the benefits of income averaging, see section 1301. "(4) For computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right, see section 1341. "(5) For limitation on surtax attributable to claims against the United