You are on page 1of 128
[…] "(a) No
-NITP1)

By striking out the heading to subsection (b) and insert.ing in lieu I hereof the following: "h() No IDrFi) STr.ATEs BUSINESS REGULAR TAX.- - .
SEC. i14. ('ROSS REFERENCES TO TAX TABLES, ETC. (1) For optional tax if adjusted gross income is less than $5,000, see section 301 of this Act.

(3)

STATVES BrUsI.ESS-30 PERCENT

T.kx.---".

(2) For income tax collected at source, see section 302 of this Act.

78 Stat. 24 1964

78 STATe ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

PART I1-CORPORATIONS
SEC. 121. REDUCTION OF TAX ON CORPORATIONS.

follows:

Section 11 (relating to tax on corporations) is amended to read as follows:26

11. 68A Stat. 11. USC Us:i

"SEC. 11. TAX IMPOSED.


"(a) CORPORlTIONS IN GENERAL.-A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation. The tax shall consist of a normal tax computed under subsection (b) and a surtax computed under subsection (c).