You are on page 1of 128
[…] For purposes of applying paragraph (1), if there is a substantial increase in the premiums on a contract, a new 7-year period described in such paragraph with respect to such contract shall commence on the date the first such increased premium is paid." (c) EFFECT.IV.E DA1i.-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to amounts paid or accrued in taxable years beginiinag after 1)ecember 31, 1963.
SEC. 216. INTEREST ON INDEBTEDNESS INCURRED OR CONTINUED TO PURCHASE OR CARRY TAX-EXEMPT BONDS.
68A Stat. 78.
26 USC 265.1

54 Stat. 789.

15 USC 80a-2.

'ris.-Section 265 (relating to expenses and interest relating to taxexempt income) is amended by adding at the end of paragraph (2) tie following new sentence: "In applying the preceding sentence to a financial institution (other than a baik) which is a face-amount certificate company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 and following) anid which is subject to the banking laws of the State in which such institution is incorporated, interest on face-amount certificates (as defined in section 2 (a) (15) of such Act) issued by such institution, and interest on amounts received for the purchase of such certificates to be issued by such institution, shall not he considered as interest on indebtedness incurred or conIinued to purclase or carry ol igations the interest on which is wholly exempt froin the taxes inl)osed by this subtitle, to the extent that the average aimount, of such obligatioms held by such institution during the taxable year (as deteriniued under regllations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate) does not exceed 15 percent of the average of the total assets held by such institution during the taxable year (as so determined)." (b) EFFECTIVE DATr.-The amnendment iadegby subsection (a) shall ap)ly with respect to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 217. LIMITATION OF TRAVEL ALLOCATION REQUIREMENT TO

(a)

APPLICATION

11'AmTI

RESPECT TO CERmIx

FINANCIAL INSTITU-