You are on page 1of 22

Welcome to IBM Placement Paper IBM 2010.

Here you will find IBM Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of IBM Placement Paper 2010 with Answers & Solutions. IBM Placement Paper 2010:Written Test:1. If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. Then the number of marbles B have at the end (a) 2(x-y-z) (b) 4(x-y-z) (c) 2(3y-x-z) (d) x + y-z

Ans. (c) 2. If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting (a) 20 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 39 Ans. (d)

3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity. Due to some problem in the engine after traveling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time. If the car engine fails after traveling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km Ans. 20 & 130. 4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books. He kept 15% of the money for traveling expenses and purchased 5 pencils. So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money. 5. Ten questions on analogies. eg: chief : tribe :: governer : state epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach inept : clever :: languid : active knife : butcher :: hammer : carpenter ::

6. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows. Month A B C January 30 60 80 February 35 65 85 March 45 75 65 April 40 75 82 May 55 75 85 June 50 75 80 i) During this period which share has undergone maximium fluctuation? ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A? iii) In which month the share values are very low? iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the period, when should these be sold to get maximum profit? 7. In a computer institute 9 languages can be taught. The module is of 6 months duration and of the six languages only one can be taught each month . In addition to that BASIC is always taught and should be in first month itself WORD PERFECT is to be taught in the preceding week of WORD STAR. FORTRAN can not be taught until COBOL is taught prior to that BINO, FIFO can never be taught in single module languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C i) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month. ii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month. FORTRAN will be taught in which month. 8. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. Ans. (d) 9. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box. If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate? (a) 17 (b) 14 (c) 13

(d) None of these 10. In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area? 11. Two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc. 12. If the following statements are given @(a,b)= (a+b)/2 /(a,b)= a/b *(a,b)= ab If a=1, b=2 then find i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b))) ii) */(a,@(*(a,b)))

13. If the following statements are given (x#y) = x + y- xy (x*y) = (x + y)/2 i) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y) ii) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c) 14. Export PS1 results in(PS1 pwd) a) primary prompt being your current directory b) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the current directory c) primary prompt prompt being your home directory d) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the home directory e) None of the above. 15. If you type in the command nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out & and log off ,the next time you log in, the output will be a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out b) there will be no file called list or error out c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out d) you will not be allowed to log in e) none of the above 16. In UNIX a files i-node ......? Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,

number of lines to a file, permissions etc. 17. The UNIX shell .... a) does not come with the rest of the system b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal c) does not give any scope for programming d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another e) all of the above Ans. (b) 18. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e} What is the value of e ? (a) 7 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 15 (e) 3 19. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these Ans. (a) 20. Output of the following program is main() {int i=0; for(i=0;i<20;i++) {switch(i) case 0:i+=5; case 1:i+=2; case 5:i+=5; default i+=4; break;} printf("%d,",i); } } a) 0,5,9,13,17 b) 5,9,13,17 c) 12,17,22

d) 16,21 e) Syntax error Ans. (d 21. What is the output in the following program main() {char c=-64; int i=-32 unsigned int u =-16; if(c>i) {printf("pass1,"); if(c printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2"); } else printf("Fail1); if(i printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2") } a) Pass1,Pass2 b) Pass1,Fail2 c) Fail1,Pass2 d) Fail1,Fail2 e) None of these Ans. (c) 21. In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 255 (e) it does not have a process table entry Ans. (a) 22. Which of the following API is used to hide a window a) ShowWindow b) EnableWindow c) MoveWindow

d) SetWindowPlacement e) None of the above Ans. (a) 23. What will the following program do? void main() { int i; char a[]="String"; char *p="New Sring"; char *Temp; Temp=a; a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1); strcpy(a,p); //Line number:9// p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1); strcpy(p,Temp); printf("(%s, %s)",a,p); free(p); free(a); } //Line number 15// a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string) b) Generate compilation error in line number 8 c) Generate compilation error in line number 5 d) Generate compilation error in line number 7 e) Generate compilation error in line number 1 Ans. (b) 24.The commands like cat, date are stored in___________ directory: a)/dev, b)/temp, c)/prog

25.The attribute of one table is used as the key address of another table. this kind of address is called a) foreign address b) primary address c) secondary address 5.A container contains pure milk. if 20% is replaced by water and then the same processes is repeated twice then what will b the % of milk remaining? 26.A can fill a tank in 6 hours and B can fill the tank in 4 hours. if both the pipes are opened

alternatively for an hour with A as the first then in how many hours will the tank b filled? 27.In 50 coins 1 is defective (more weight) .in how many weighs can u find the defective coin? 28.In a km race A beats B by 28metres or 7 sec. find As time over the course? 29. Which one of the following is not related with files? A. fopen B. fclose C. freopn D. fftell E. none Ans: D 30. Which one of the following is not a keyword? A. volatile B. inc C. sizeof D. default E. none Ans : B 31. Writing comments A. Increases .exe file size. B. Is a good programming practice. c. Takes more compilation time. Ans : B.Is a good programming practice. 32. Convert the following decimal number into Hex number... 10767 Ans : 2A0Fh 33. Vector processing means Ans : Processing the column vector elements parallelly. 34. Constant member function can be loaded with A. Constant member function.

B. Static member function. C. Cannot be overloaded. Ans : C. Cannot be overloaded. 35. By using which of the following functions, we can access the members of the two instances of a same class A. Member function. B. Friend function C. Both A and B. D. Neither A nor B. E. none. Ans : C. 36. Exception specification is in c++ to provide A. Documentation B. Object oriented ness C. Error handling Ans : c 37. Which one of the following is a parse generator? A. YaCC B. Lex C. Vi D. Emac E. none Ans : YaCC 38. In a communication model, we can communicate in both directions, but only one at a time. So the system is called A. Simplex B. Half duplex C. Full duplex D. none. Ans : Half duplex

39. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-.If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what wil be the cost of a kg of paper after 2

years? (a) 29.12 (b) 29.72 (c) 30.12 (d) 32.65 (e) none of these

40. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have.Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have.Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have.At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles. (i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. Then the number of marbles B have at the end (a) 2(x-y-z) (b) 4(x-y-z) (c) 2(3y-x-z) (d) x + y-z Ans. (c)

About IBM Placement Paper - II


anuary 2011 IBM Placement Paper:-

Add to ShortList

1. In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between MHz. a.) 34 and 106 b.) 52. And 88 c.) 106 and 142 d.) 34 and 142 2. Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is a.) Pulse radar b.) Tracking radar c.) MTI radar d.) Mono pulse radar 3. The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing 4. Pre-emphasis in FM systems involvesa.) Compression of the modulating signal b.) Expansion of the modulating signal c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal. d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal. 5. In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved througha.) reflection from the ionosphere b.) line of sight mode c) reflection from the ground d.) diffraction from the stratosphere. 6. Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to a.) increase the gain of the system b). increase the bandwidth of the system c.) reduce the size of the main reflector d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point. 7. In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due toa.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size. b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body. c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.

8. When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the line can be accomplished by connectinga.) A short circuited stub at the load b.)An inductance at the load c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load d.)none of the above 9. When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used a.) VTVM b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope c.) Moving iron voltmeter d.) Digital multimeter 10. Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent becausea.) It is biased almost to saturation b.)Its quiescent current is low c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input d.)It is biased well below cut off

11. If you type in the command nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out & and log off ,the next time you log in, the output will be a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out b) there will be no file called list or error out c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out d) you will not be allowed to log in e) none of the above 12. In UNIX a files i-node ......? Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size, number of lines to a file, permissions etc. 13. The UNIX shell .... a) does not come with the rest of the system b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal c) does not give any scope for programming d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another e) all of the above Ans. (b) 14. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e} What is the value of e ? (a) 7 (b) 4

(c) 5 (d) 15 (e) 3 15. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these Ans. (a) 16. Output of the following program is main() {int i=0; for(i=0;i<20;i++) {switch(i) case 0:i+=5; case 1:i+=2; case 5:i+=5; default i+=4; break;} printf("%d,",i); } } a) 0,5,9,13,17 b) 5,9,13,17 c) 12,17,22 d) 16,21 e) Syntax error Ans. (d 17. What is the output in the following program main() {char c=-64; int i=-32 unsigned int u =-16; if(c>i) {printf("pass1,"); if(c printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2"); } else printf("Fail1); if(i printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2") }

a) Pass1,Pass2 b) Pass1,Fail2 c) Fail1,Pass2 d) Fail1,Fail2 e) None of these Ans. (c)

18. The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response isa.) Direct coupling b.)Impedance coupling c.) R C coupling d.)Transformer coupling 19. superconductor is a a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature b.) A conductor having zero resistance c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value 20. When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self capacitance of the inductor would be a) 8.05 pF b) 10.05pF c.) 16.01pF d.) 20.01pF

14. The Q of a radio coil a.) is independent of frequency b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency 15. When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is a.) 0.5 b.) 1.5 c.) 2.5 d.) 1.75 16. The coding system typically used in digital telemetry is a.) PPM (pulse position modulation) b.) PAM (pulse amplitude modulation) c.) PCM (pulse code modulation) d.) PDM (pulse duration modulation)

17. Radiation pyrometers are used for the measurement of temperature in the range of a.) -2000C to 5000C b.) 00C to 5000C c.) 5000C to 12000C d.) 12000C to 25000C

18. RF amplifier of an A.M. receiver is normally biased in a.) Class 'A' b.) Class 'b' c.) Class 'C' d.) None 19. The value of gate voltage for the operation of enhancement of only N channel MOSFET has to be a.) High positive b.) High negative c.) Low positive d.) Zero 20 .Consider the following expressions indicating the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed control system1. (5 4e-2+) u(t) 2. (e-2t +5) (u(t)) 3 .V(t) + 8e-2t u(t) 4 . V(t) + 4e-2t 4(t)

21. . In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area? 11. Two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc. 12. If the following statements are given @(a,b)= (a+b)/2 /(a,b)= a/b *(a,b)= ab If a=1, b=2 then find i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b))) ii) */(a,@(*(a,b)))

13. If the following statements are given (x#y) = x + y- xy (x*y) = (x + y)/2 i) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y) ii) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c)

14. Export PS1 results in(PS1 pwd) a) primary prompt being your current directory b) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the current directory c) primary prompt prompt being your home directory d) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the home directory e) None of the above.

2011 IBM technical interview questions:-

y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y

What is J2EE? What is the J2EE module? What are the components of J2EE application? What are the four types of J2EE modules? What does application client module contain? What does web module contain? What is the difference between Session bean and Entity bean ? What is "applet" ? What is "applet container" ? What is "application assembler" ? What is "application client" ? What is "application client container" ? What is CSS? What are Cascading Style Sheets? What is class? What is grouping ? What is external Style Sheet? How to link? What's PHP ? What Is a Session? What is meant by PEAR in php? What is the difference between $message and $$message? What Is a Persistent Cookie? What's OPERATING SYSTEM? Why paging is used? While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette? What is virtual memory? What is Throughput, Turnaround time, waiting time and Response time? What's AJAX? Who?s Using Ajax ? Does AJAX work with Java? What do I need to know to create my own AJAX functionality? What JavaScript libraries and frameworks are available? What's MySQL ? How would you write a query to select all teams that won either 2, 4, 6 or 8 games? When would you use ORDER BY in DELETE statement? How can you see all indexes defined for a table? What do % and _ mean inside LIKE statement? What is HTML? What is a tag? How can I include comments in HTML? What is a Hypertext link? What is everyone using to write HTML? What is Python? What are the rules for local and global variables in Python? How do I share global variables across modules? How do you make a higher order function in Python? How do I convert a string to a number?

Welcome to IBM Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find IBM Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of IBM Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. IBM Placement Paper 2011:Writen Test:1. like 3 consecutive prime adds to some no what is that Ans:- both 49 and 59. 2. one person travlled 4 laps with the speed of 10,20,40 ( or 30) and 60 kmph and what is the average speed. Ans:- 20 (sure) 3.like one student takes 20 mins if he go with speed 15kmph and at what speed he should go to reach in 15 mins ( nos are not same) Ans:- 16kmph( but not sure) 4.like from height of 8 mts on ball fell down and each time it bounces half the distance back. so what will be the distance travelled Ans:- 24 (sure) like 8+4+4+2+2+1+1+0.5+0.5+ and etc .. answer is not 20 5. like 6 cubes are arranged adjacently and given the perimeter and asked to find the perimeter of one cube. Ans:- if x is the total perimeter then (x/14)*4 leads to the answer. but check it once u will be having plenty of time. answer is 52 (13*4) 6.Some data is given like this 10kmph in still water ship took some x mins and downstream some y mins in same time what is the stream value .... (q is not exat) Ans:- 3 (not sure) 7. Ssome average problem like 16 students average weight and teacher joins them .... Ans:- 23 (sure) do this (16x+40)/(x+1) will give the value. 8. Some problem on square like to increase area by 69% by what percent side should be increased Ans:- square root of 169 i.e 13 ( not sure)

9. No of rational nos b/w 0 and 5 Ans:- infinite 10. First day of 1999 is Sunday what day is the last day Ans:- Monday 11. Bullets probel some x no of bullets are shared by 3 people equally . and each fired 4 bullets then the sum of remaining bullets is equal to intially divsion value Ans:- 18 12. Bread problem, one come and eat half no of breads and somthing... Ans:- 63( check it ) 13.Like A can do in 6 day and B can do in 8 and C can do in 12 days but b left after working for 6 days for how many no of day A and C shluld work Ans:- 11 14. Which sorting techniques is best for already sorted array...?. Ans: bubble sort 15. Decimal to octal conversion problem? Ans A 16. Difference between 0123 and 123 in c Ans : 40 17. which 3 consequtive prime numbers gives the total Ans: 49 (13,17,19) 18. Rational numbers between 1 and 5 1. 3 2. 2 3. 0 4. Infinite (Ans) 5. Finite. 19. .A cube of 3 unit has 6 surface is painted. If u cut the cube of 1 unit each how many

cubes remain unpainted on all sides. Ans: 1 20. One questions in profit and loss a person sold an article at Rs.141 at 6% loss,to gain a profit of 10% at what price the article should be sold. Ans. 165 21. If person 20 min at 12 kmph. then how many Kmph in 15 minutes Ans.16 22. Three person shared bullets equally. 4 were shot total no of bullets remaining is equal to the no of bullets initially divided Ans : 18 23. 1st day of the year 1999 is sunday and what will be last day of the same year Ans: Sunday 24. 4 thieves entere a bakery and stoled bread one after the other.Each one took half of the total number of breads+half a loaf.If 3 breads were remaining what is the total number of breads. 25. If a ball is dropped from 8ft and it bounces half the height each time. Then the total distance travelled Ans.24 6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle whose perimeter is 182. find the perimeter of the single square. Ans 52 26. The average age of students in a class is 16.when a teacher of age 40 is added , the average becoems 17. what is the total number of students Ans.23 27. Which of the following has the function scope? A. Automatic B. Static C. Global

D. Goto label E. All the above Ans : E. 6. Rom is Ans : non Volatile, cannot be changed and it contains boot up program. 28. How many different binary trees can be formed by 4 nodes? Ans : 12 Note:(2 power n) n Jagan- ans: 14 (quetion 25 in 191 page) For 3 nodes ans is 5. 29. char *p = (char *)10 means A.It points to the value at address 10. B.It returns the character whose ASCII value is 10. Ans : A 30. Running time of a function f(n)=8T(n/2)+qn for n>1, where q is a constant... Ans : n power 3. (Check the answer)-correct 31. Order of Bubble sort Ans : O(n power 2) (ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting (a) 20 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 39 Ans. (d)

32. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity.Due to some problem in the engine after travelling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity.The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time.If the car engine fails ofter travelling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36 min late to the actual time.What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km Ans. 20 & 130.

33. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books.He kept 15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5 pencils.So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money. 34. Ten questions on analogies. E.g. : chief : tribe :: governer : state epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach inept : clever :: languid : active knife : butcher :: hammer : carpenter :: 35. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows. Month A B C January 30 60 80 February 35 65 85 March 45 75 65 April 40 75 82 May 55 75 85 June 50 75 80 i) During this period which share has undergone maximium fluctuation? ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A? iii) In which month the share values are very low? iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the period, when should these be sold to get maximum profit? 36. In a computer institute 9 languages can be taught.The module is of 6 months duration and of the six languages only one can be taught each month.In addition to that BASIC is always taught and should be in first month itself. ? WORD PERFECT is to be taught in the preceeding week of WORD STAR. ? FORTRAN can not be taught until COBAL is taught prior to that. ? BINO, FIFO can never be taught in single module. Languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C. i) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month. ii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month. FORTRAN will be taught in which month.

37. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there? (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these.

Ans. (d)

38. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box.If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate? (a) 17 (b) 14 (c) 13 (d) None of these

39. In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area? 40. If the follwoing statements are given ? @(a,b)= (a+b)/2 ? /(a,b)= a/b ? *(a,b)= ab If a=1, b=2 then find i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b))) ii) */(a,@(*(a,b)))