You are on page 1of 87
[…] (See C ompll 104-05,) 45. A r t i c l e VII, section 6 of the New York Constitution contains the "anti-rider" provision, which by its express terms applies only to appropriation bills and provides that I nlo provision shall be embraced in any appropriation bill submitted by the governor or in such supplemental appropriation bill unless it relates specically to some particular appropriation in the bill, and any such provision shall be limited in its operation to such appropriation." (See N.Y. Const. art. VH, sec. 6.) 46, A r t i c l e VII, section 4 of the New York Constitution contains the "no-alteration" provision, which by its express terms applies only to appropriations bills and provides that "[Ole legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose." (See N.Y. Const. art. VII, sec. 4.) 47. C h a p t e r 57 of the Laws of 2010, which includes Part XX, does not begin with or contain the words "An Act making appropriations." (See S. 6610-C, 233rd Leg., 2010 N.Y. Sess.