You are on page 1of 87
[…] (Wolpoff v. Cuomo, 80 N.Y.2d 70, 77-78 (1992) (quoting Matter of Fay, 291 N.Y. 198, 207 (1943)).) 29. U n d e r article III, section 4 of the State Constitution, Census data is controlling only "in so far as such census and the tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary" for redistricting purposes. (See N.Y, Const, art, III, sec, 4) 30. A r t i c l e III, sections 4 and 5 of the State Constitution provides that Assembly and Senate districts must, respectively, have equal numbers of "inhabitants." (See N.Y. Const. art.