You are on page 1of 87
[…] " Other sections of article VII also treat appropriation bills differently than other
legislation. Section 4 of article VII instructs that the legislature "may not alter an appropriation bill e x c e p t to strike out or reduce items therein," but it may add items of appropriation if they

are "stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose." N.Y. Const. art. VII, 4, Section 4 also provides that only an appropriation