You are on page 1of 87
[…] ARGUMENT ENUMERATION I. P a r t XX is Consistent with Article III, Section 4 of the State Constitution. Plaintiffs misread the requirements of article III, section 4 of the State Constitution, by alleging in Count l of their Complaint that this provision requires that, for redistricting purposes, incarcerated individuals be allocated where they are conned in accordance with the Census Bureau's "usual residence" rule. Plaintiffs' claim is incorrect, misinterpreting both the legal requirements of article III, and the nature of Census Bureau policy. Article III, section 4 provides that: "the federal census s h a l l be controlling as to the number of inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the r eadjus tment or alteration of senate and assembly districts i n so far as such census and

the tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary


therefore. . . I f a federal census, though giving the requisite information as to the state at large, fails to give information as to any civil or territorial divisions which is required to be known for such [redistricting] purposes, the legislature, b y law, shall provide f or such enumeration o f the inhabitants of such parts of the state only as may be necessary, which shall supersede in part the federal census." (emphasis added). Part XX is entirely consistent with the plain text of article III for two distinct reasons.