You are on page 1of 87
[…] Plaintiffs' claim under Count 1 fails for a second reason: census data that count incarcerated individuals in their prisons do not conform to New York law concerning the meaning of the word "inhabitant." Article III of the State Constitution requires that, during redistricting, State Assembly and Senate districts shall, respectively, contain equal numbers of "inhabitants." (See art. N.Y. Const, art. III, sec. 4 (Senate districts shall "contain as nearly as may be an equal number of inhabitants"); N.Y. Const. art. III sec. 5 (Assembly Districts "shall be apportioned a s nearly as may be according to the number of their respective inhabitants.").) To draw districts in conformity with this requirement, it is therefore "necessary" to have information as to the number of "inhabitants" in each part of the state.

10