You are on page 1of 87
[…] under attack." (Port Jefferson Health Care Facility v, Wing, 94 NY2d 284, 290-291 [Ct App 1999].) Part XX clearly has a rational basis. First, it is in their home communities that incarcerated individuals are legal domiciliaries, and it is rational to count them there for purposes of allocating political representation. As shown above (see supra Part I), this is consistent with the correct reading of article III, section 4. Part XX brings New York redistricting practices into line with the legal principle set forth in article II, section 4 of the State Constitution that "[for the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence w h i l e conned in any public prison." (N.Y. Cong. art II, sec. 4; see also Corr, 33 NY2d at 115 ("An inmate of an institution does not gain or lose a residence or domicile, but retains the domicile he had when he entered the institution.").)