You are on page 1of 87
[…] (See N.Y. Const. art, III, sec. 4.) 9. P a r t XX, which allocates incarcerated persons for districting purposes, is consistent with article III, section 4. The term "inhabitants" in article III, section 4 is best interpreted as domiciliaries or legal residents. The domicile or legal residence of incarcerated persons is their last residence prior to incarceration, Article II, section 4 provides: For the purpose o f voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason o f his or her presence or absence, while employed in the service of the United States; nor while engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States, or o f the high seas; nor while a student o f any seminary o f learning; nor while kept at any almshouse, or other asylum, or institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity; nor while conned in any public prison. (See N.Y. Const. art. II, sec. 4.) The same principle has been applied throughout New York law. The purpose of Part XX, among other things, was to harmonize the allocation of incarcerated persons with article II, section 4 and this long-established principle.