You are on page 1of 87
[…] Laws 57 (McKinney)) 7. T h e law was submitted to the Department of Justice for preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, and preclearance was granted on May 9, 2011. (See Letter from T. Christian Herren, Jr., Chief, Voting Section, U.S. Dep't of Justice, to Joel Graber, Special Litigation Counsel, Ofce of the New York Attorney General (May 9, 2011), available at http://www.prisonersoftheeensus.org/little/doj_preclearance Jetter.pdf.)

8. A r t i c l e III, section 4 of the State Constitution, in pertinent part, provides: Except as herein otherwise provided, the federal census taken in the year nineteen hundred thirty and each federal census taken decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number o f inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the apportionment o f members o f assembly and readjustment o r alteration of senate and assembly districts next occurring, in so far as such census and the tabulation thereof purport to giv e the information necessary therefore I f a federal census, though giving the requisite information as to the state at large, fails to give information as to any civil or territorial divisions which is required to be known for such [redistricting] purposes, the legislature, by law, shall provide for such enumeration of the inhabitants of such parts of the state only as may be necessary, which shall supersede in part the federal census." (See N.Y. Const. art, III, sec. 4.) 9. P a r t XX, which allocates incarcerated persons for districting purposes, is consistent with article III, section 4. The term "inhabitants" in article III, section 4 is best interpreted as domiciliaries or legal residents.