You are on page 1of 269
[…] (U) If a provider voluntarily discloses under the statute, there is-no follow-up legal
process required or available. If the provider, on the other hand, either may not or will
not disclose the information, FBI employees must rely on compelled disclosure
provisions and obtain the appropriate legal orders.
i.

(U) Voluntary disclosure of Stored Contents


(U) ECPA authorizes the voluntary disclosure of stored contents when:
(a) (U) The disclosure is with the consent (express or implied) of the originator,
addressee, intended recipient, or the subscriber in the case of opened e-mail,
18 U.S.C. 2702(b)(3);
(b) (U) The disclosure "may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service
or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service," .18
U.S.C. 2702(b)(5);
(c) (U) The provider "in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger
of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without
delay of information relating to the emergency," 18 U.S.C. 2702(b)(8);
(d) (U) To the National Center foi Missing and Exploited Children, in connection
with a report submitted thereto under Section 227 of the Victims of Child
Abuse Act of 1990. (42 U.S.C. 13032 and 18 U.S.C. 2702[b][6]); or