You are on page 1of 269
[…] d. (U) Knowingly enters the United States under a false or fraudulent identity for or
on behalf of a foreign power or, while in the United States, knowingly assumes a
false or fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power; or
e.. (U) Knowingly aids or abetstany person in the conduct of activities described in
subparagraph 'a,' 'b,' or 'c,' above or knowingly conspires with any person to
engage in activities described in subparagraph 'a,' 'b,' or 'c,' above. 50 U.S:C.
1801(b) (2).
(U) For purposes of the above statute, 50 U.S.C. 1801(a) (1) defines "foreign
power" to.include "a group engaged in international terrorism or activities in
preparation therefore," 50 U.S.C. 1801(a) (4), as well as, amongother things, "a
foreign government or any component thereof, whether or not recognized by the
United States." Title 50 of the United States Code Section 1801 (c) defines
"international terrorism" as activities that:
(a) (U) Involve-violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of
the criminial laws ofthe United-Statesorof anyState, or that would be a