You are on page 1of 269
[…] automated banking service and enters an account number, calls a pharmacy's automated
prescription refill service and enters prescription information, or enters a call-back
number when.prompted by a voice mail service. See United States Telecom Assn v.
Federal Communications Commission. 227 F.3d 450. 462 (D.C.Cir.20001
b2

b7E

(U//FOUO) The definition of both a pen register device and a trap and trace device
provides that the information collected by these devices "shall not include.the contents of
any communication." 18 U.S.C. 3127. In addition, 18 U.S.C. 3121(c) makes explicit
the requirement to "use technology reasonably available" that restricts the collection of
information "so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications."
"Content" includes any information concerning the substance, purpose, or meaning of a
communication. 18 U.S.C. 2510(8). When the pen register definition is read in
conjunction with the limitation provision, however, it suggests that although a PR/TT