You are on page 1of 187
[…] US_ACTIVE:\43703938\23\40036.0005

34

RLF1 5345287v. 1

which sets forth the manner in which a copy of the Prepackaged Plan and the Disclosure Statement may be obtained. Accordingly, the Debtors submit that such notice satisfies the requirements of Bankruptcy Rule 3017(d). E. Related Relief 61. Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the United States Trustee

to convene and preside at a meeting of creditors, and section 341(b) authorizes the United States Trustee to convene a meeting of equity security holders. However, section 341(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the following exception: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the court, on the request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, for cause may order that the United States Trustee not convene a meeting of creditors or equity security holders if the debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited acceptances prior to the commencement of the case. 62. As noted above, the Debtors commenced solicitation prior to the

Commencement Date and obtained the requisite amount of acceptances of the Prepackaged Plan prior to the Commencement Date. The classes consisting of holders of claims materially affected by the Prepackaged Plan have already accepted the Prepackaged Plan in excess of the statutory thresholds specified in section 1126(c) and 1126(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Prepackaged Plan contemplates an expeditious emergence from chapter 11 and the Debtors intend to proceed accordingly. The Debtors submit that cause exists for this Court to direct the United States Trustee not to convene a meeting of creditors or equity security holders unless the Prepackaged Plan is not confirmed within ninety days after the Commencement Date. The Relief Requested is Appropriate 63. The requested relief is further supported by the prepackaged nature of

US_ACTIVE:\43703938\23\40036.0005

35

RLF1 5345287v. 1

these cases.