You are on page 1of 32
[…] agencies:

Office of the Director
TDCJ Parole Division, Review and
Release Processing
8712 Shoal Creek Blvd. Suite 100
Austin, Texas 78757

and;

Office of the General Counsel
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Office of the General Counsel
209 W. 14
th
Street, Ste. 500
Austin, Texas 78711

L. Forfeiture Provisions

- Don`t punish the applicant. Be careful of
raising claims which may be found to be
frivolous. The provisions of Govt Code
498.0045, allow for the forfeiture of good
time credit if an order is entered by the Court
dismissing a habeas application as frivolous.
19


19
Section 498.0045 states:
(a) In this section, 'Iinal order means a certiIied copy oI a
final order of a state or federal court that dismisses as
frivolous or malicious a lawsuit, including a proceeding
arising from an application for writ of habeas corpus,
brought by an inmate while the inmate was in the custody of
the department or confined in county jail awaiting transfer to
the department following conviction of a felony or
revocation of community supervision, parole, or mandatory
supervision.
(a-1) For purposes of this chapter, an application for writ of
habeas corpus is considered 'Irivolous iI brought Ior the
purpose of abusing judicial resources.
(b) On receipt of a final order, the department shall forfeit:
A Guide To Article 11.07 Writs Of Habeas
Corpus And Other State Writs Chapter 16.1

19
If the trial court believes that an applicant has
abused the habeas process, it may include as
part of its findings of fact that the application