You are on page 1of 538
[…] Johnson v Lyrzaugh. 7}39 S.W .2d 704, 706 (Tex.App.--1-Iouston [I st Dist] 1990, orig. proceeding) (mandamus relief sought
against Executive Director of Texas Department of Criminal Justice); see also Texas Dep't ofPuhlic Sq(etv 1' Gilhreath, 842
S.W.2d 408,410-411 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, no writ); Morales 1'. Ellen, 840 S.W.2d 519,522-52.3 (Tex.App.-El Paso
1992, writ denied).
The Court holds, however, that the district court's jurisdiction to issue mandamus under section552.J21 ofTORA is limited
by section 22.002(c) of the Government Code, which states:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory
writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel
the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionmy act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized
to perform.
This provision does limit the mandamus jurisdiction of the district court, but only as "against any of the officers ofthe executive
departments", not the executive depmiments themselves. It is not clear who these officers are. See Gordon v. Lake, .356 S.W.2d