You are on page 1of 538
[…] and remedies, except in cases where exclusive ... original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constih1tion or other law"); see
id art. V. ~ 3 (stating that the "Legislah1re may confer original jurisdiction on the Supreme Court to issue writs of ... mandamus
in such cases as may be specified")_ Under the authority ofthese two sections in article V, the legislature conferred exclusive
original jurisdiction on this Court over mandamus proceedings against executive officers, except for the govemor, in section
22.002(c) of the Government Code. That section states:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction ... against any of the officers of the
executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or
discretionmy act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perfonn.
A 8, T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668 (1995)
23 MediaL. Rep .. 2281,38 Tex. Sup. CL J. 1071
TEX GOV'T 22.002(c). Thus, district courts generally have no jurisdiction over executive officer respondents. Any