You are on page 1of 538
[…] Cost of Goods Sold. This category includes both the direct costs of
acquiring and producing goods and indirect costs, such as insurance,
utilities, rent, administrative salaries, payroll and property taxes, and the
like. Id. 171.1012(c)-(d), (f) (Supp. Appx. 32).

Compensation. This category includes the total wages, salaries and benefits
paid to officers, directors, owners, partners, and employees. Id.
171.1013(b) (Supp. Appx. 33). This includes payments to both
production workers and administrative staff.

Id.

Under the cost of goods sold method, section 171.1012(d) specifically provides for
the deduction of indirect expenses: In addition to the amounts includable under
Subsection (c), the cost of goods sold includes the following costs:
the cost of insurance on a plant or a facility, machinery, equipment, or
materials directly used in the production of the goods;

the cost of insurance on the produced goods; and

the cost of utilities, including electricity, gas, and water, directly used in
the production of the goods.

Tex. Tax Code 171.1012(d) (West 2009). Subsection (f) allows more deductions for
indirect costs. It states that a taxable entity may subtract as a cost of goods sold indirect
or administrative overhead costs. Id. 171.1012(f).
48
The subsection provides
examples of these costs, including security services, legal services, data processing
services, accounting services, personnel operations, and general financial planning and
financial management costs.

48
Subsection (f) limits the deduction for indirect expenses to 4% of total indirect or
administrative overhead costs.


30
Administrative staff wages, salaries and benefits are deductible under both the cost
of goods sold and compensation calculations. Tex. Tax Code Ann. 171.1012(f),
171.1013(b) (West 2009). Indeed, the compensation calculation includes no