You are on page 1of 538
[…] be subcontracted out is not sufficient. As provided in Tax Code Section
171.1011(j), any amount excluded from revenue cannot be included in the
determination of cost of goods sold or the determination of compensation.
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) Deduction
Generally, the COGS provisions apply only to entities that sell real or
tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business. If not for an
exception to the general COGS provisions, most contractors would only be
allowed a cost of goods sold for construction materials provided and not for
labor. This exception, found in Tax Code Section 171.1012(i), states that " ... A
taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction,
improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance of real property is
considered an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as
allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold." The caveat
is that, to be eligible under this provision, the entity furnishing the labor
or materials for a construction project must be physically working on the real
property and effecting a change to that property.
Example 1
A general contractor is hired to construct a private residence.