You are on page 1of 538
[…] meaningless and inoperative by such a construction.
If the drafters of the Bullock Amendment had intended for it to only protect
against an income tax imposed on natural persons, and not an income tax imposed on


41
partnerships, they could have expressed this intent clearly. When other states have
disallowed personal income taxes but allowed taxes on partnerships and other
unincorporated businesses, they have done so specifically. Bullock and his staff were
aware of this but chose not to propose similar language. For example, Article 10,
Section 1(9) of the Nevada Constitution states:
No income tax shall be levied upon the wages or personal income of natural
persons. Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, and except as otherwise
provided in subsection 1 of this Section, taxes may be levied upon the income or
revenue of any business in whatever form it may be conducted for profit in the
State.

(Supp. Appx. 36).

The Nevada provision predates the Bullock Amendment. It reflects the common legal
understanding that taxing a partnership or other unincorporated business is the same as
taxing its partners directly. Nevada nevertheless chose not to prohibit such a tax in its
constitution.