You are on page 1of 42
[…] Coast Guard issued their Notice of Policy on new Merchant Mariners’ Documents.
On Thursday, February 20, 2003 the Coast Guard published their Notice of Policy on Merchant
Mariners’ Documents: Forms and Procedures for Renewals and Issuances in the Federal Register, Vol.
68, No. 34, page 8326 [USCG–2003–14500]. That Notice of Policy listed as the Coast Guard’s
authority to publish the Notice of Policy: 46 U.S.C. §7301, 7302, 7303, 7304, 7305, M11, 7503, 7505,
and 49 CFR § 1.46.
M 46 U.S.C. § 7306 is a missing authority from that Notice of Policy. Section 7306(a)(3) states:
General requirements and classifications for able seamen - To qualify for an endorsement as able
seaman authorized by this section, an applicant must provide satisfactory proof that the applicant - is
qualified professionally as demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational requirements.
I received small arms training as an occupational requirement for reporting aboard a U.S.
Government ammo ship as an able seaman under OPNAVINST 3591.1C dated 13 May 1992, titled
Small Arms Training and Qualification. It is a training document of the U.S. Navy. I received that