Professional Documents
[…] Applicant Delay was 32 days plus 38 days, for 70 days in total. 49. Thus, the amount of PTA determined by the USPTO for the '672 patent was as
(i)(II) 575 days of 14-Month A Delay and (iv) 83 days of 4-Month A Delay;
COUNT I
Award of an Additional 223 Days of Patent Term Adjustment per 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(l)(B)(i) 50. All previous paragraphs are incorporated into this claim for relief.
51.
the applicant filed an RCE. Pursuant to and in accordance with its rules, the USPTO determined
that the amount of B Delay for the '672 patent was 796 days. See 37 C.F.R. 1.702(b)(1) and 1.703(b)(1). However, the governing statute dictates that the B Delay is instead 1102 days.
52. 35 U.S.C. 154(b)( 1)(B) states, in relevant part:
(B)
Guarantee of no more than 3-year application pendency. Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), ifthe issue of an original patent is delayed due to the failure of the United States Patent and Trademark Office to issue a patent within 3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States,
not including
(i)
any time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under section 132(b);
...; or
(ii)
(iii)
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of that 3year period until the patent is issued. 53. The plain language of 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B) sets up a "trigger" condition
which denotes when B Delay applies, and a "remedy" of how much B Delay PTA will be