You are on page 1of 735
[…] Paul 1947).
62. 1

Sid. 184, 82 Eng.Rep. 1046 (1004).

Variance
TIlE situation where there is a Variance between the Allegations in the Complaint and the Proof at the Trial, is now covered in the Codes by a Statutory Provision, of which an example is Rule 3025(c) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides: Tile Court may permit Pleadings to be Amended before or after Judgment to Conform them to the Evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.

Defective Pleadings Aided by Statute


THE related Section 2001 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, covering Mistakes, Omissions, Defects and Irregularities in Pleading, provides: At Any Stage of an Action, the Court may permit a Mistake, Omission, Defect or Irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the Mistake, Omission, Defect or Irregularity shall be disregarded.

Supplemental Pleadings
SUPPLEMENTAL Pleadings, as provided for in Statutory Provisions, are usually restricted to a Statement of Facts which occurred after the Filing of the Original Pleading by the Party. In this sense such Pleadings, strictly speaking, are not Amendments.