You are on page 1of 14
[…] The trial court, however, concluded plaintiffs' declarations were insufficient evidence to show defendants violated Civil Code section 2923.5, subdivision (a) because plaintiffs' evidence "fails to state whether or not there were contacts through [their] lawyer, Mr. Nguyen."[12] The trial court did not err by concluding plaintiffs failed to make a prima facie showing that defendants violated Civil Code section 2923.5, subdivision (a). 2. Civil Code Section 2924f Civil Code section 2924f, subdivision (b)(1) provides in part that "before any sale of property can be made under the power of sale contained in any deed of trust or mortgage, . . . notice of the sale thereof shall be given by posting a written notice of the time of sale and of the street address and the specific place at the street address where the sale will be held, and describing the property to be sold, at least 20 days before the date of sale." Plaintiffs' declarations each stated: "No one posted any document on the property." Had the trustee's sale occurred without defendants having posted the notice required by Civil Code section 2924f on the property for 20 days prior to the sale, they would have been in violation of that statute.