You are on page 1of 183
[…] precluding all or part of the testimony of a witness.” Id. § of classified information within the court;
6(e)(2). „ the creation of operating procedures for handling classified
CIPA also includes procedures aimed at preventing the information; and
improper disclosure of classified information during trial. CIPA „ the establishment of procedures for disposal of classified
authorizes the court to “order admission into evidence of only information.
part of a writing, recording, or photograph … unless the whole
ought in fairness be considered.” Id. § 8(b). During trial, the See id. ¶¶ 2-4, 7-11. In addition, the rules authorize the
government may “object to any question or line of inquiry that government to investigate “the trustworthiness of persons
may require the witness to disclose classified information not associated with the defense.” Id. ¶ 5. The rules do not require