Professional Documents
[…] (ii) in the case of any other calendar year, a report
covering the period beginning January 1 and ending June
30, which shall be filed no later than July 31 and a report
covering the period beginning July 1 and ending December
31, which shall be filed no later than January 31 of the
following calendar year, or
(B) monthly reports for the calendar year, beginning with
the first month of the calendar year in which a contribution is
144
Title 26. Internal Revenue Code § 527
145
§ 527 Federal Election Campaign Laws
146
Title 26. Internal Revenue Code § 6012
* * * * * * *
1
Section 804(d)(1) of Pub. L. No. 108-357 (2004) redesignated former paragraph (5) as
(4).
2
So in original. Section 3(a) of Pub. L. No. 107-276 revised subsection (a)(6) to strike
out “or which has gross receipts of $25,000 or more for the taxable year (other than an
organization to which section 527 applies solely by reason of subsection (f)(1) of such
section)” from the end. That law stipulated that the amendment to subsection (a)(6) took
effect as if included in the amendments made by Pub. L. 106-230, which became effec-
tive July 1, 2000.
147
§ 6033 Federal Election Campaign Laws
1