You are on page 1of 51
[…] 58. See, e.g.. In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 741-42 (FISA Ct. Rev. 2002) (emphasizing the itnportanee of the reasonableness standard and downplaying the importance of Zweibon); U.S. v. Bin Laden 126 F. Supp. 2d 264, 277, 284-85 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (highlighting reasonableness as paramount in determining the constitutionality of foreign intelligence activity). 59. See Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-511, 103, 92 Stat. 1783, 1788 (codified at 50 U.S.C. 1803 (2006)) ("The Chief Justice shall publicly designate three judges. . .from the United States district courts or courts of appeals who together shall have jurisdiction to review denial of any application made under this act."). 60. Bob Egelko, War on Terrorism: Legal Affairs: Spy Court to Review Prosecutors ' Powers; Ashcroft 's Appeal forLooser RulesGoes to Panel, S.F. CHRON., Sept. 1, 2002, at A3. 61. See FISA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub.