You are on page 1of 84
[…] Even under dire circumstances, you are not obligated to make such arrests. 4. Domestic violence justification (A.R.S. 13-415) a. As noted earlier, the justification of self-defense normally requires an imminent threat of serious bodily injury or death. However, a special statute alters the requirement for an imminent threat of serious bodily injury or death in certain cases involving prior acts of domestic violence, as defined in A.R.S. 13-3601.A. Basically, A.R.S. 13-415 (1) permits a judge or jury to consider evidence that the victim had a history of committing acts of domestic violence against the accused, and (2) requires the judge or jury to determine whether the accused was justified "from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence." There are no reported cases interpreting this new Arizona law.