You are on page 1of 9
[…] Finally, once the Court ordered the case to proceed, Defendant claims that it is only now starting to coordinate with the numerous agencies required to properly brief this case. Defendants dilatory behavior is exacerbated by the fact that it took every one of these steps with full knowledge that Plaintiff was facing execution and desperately needed the information he requested to use in his defense. Contrary to Defendants position, Plaintiffs right to expedited processing of his FOIA/PA request did not expire with the filing of this lawsuit. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1657, this Court shall expedite FOIA cases when good cause is shown. The statute states as follows:

Case 1:11-cv-01437-BAH Document 18

Filed 03/06/12 Page 4 of 9

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under chapter 153 or section 1826 of this title, any action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this subsection, good cause is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute (including rights under section 552 of title 5) would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit. 28 U.S.C. 1657(a). The legislative history of the FOIA amendments to 1657 defines good cause and explains the circumstances in which FOIA cases must be expedited: The Committee included a definition of good cause to emphasize the type of factual inquiry which the court should make. The Committee wishes to preclude clearly frivolous lawsuits from being granted expedited treatment merely by involving a statutory cause of action which had been given expedited status. The Committee recognizes in Section 2(A) the special nature of Freedom of Information Act cases. This section recognizes the need to expedite hearings upon the showing of good cause and defines good cause as including a right under Section 552 of Title 5, The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) The Freedom of Information Act is a major tool through which the public and the press obtain information about their Government. Prompt review of decisions denying access to Government information is critical to FOIA users and to the purposes of the Act.