You are on page 1of 20
[…] ECF Doc. Nos. 343 and 344. 34. In response to numerous objections filed by, among others, the United States

Trustee, the Creditors Committee and U.S. Bank (ECF Doc Nos. 412, 421 and 397), on March 5, 2012, Dynegy Holdings and Dynegy Inc. filed the Second Amended Joint Plan of Reorganization and related Disclosure Statement. ECF Doc. Nos. 472, 473. 35. The Disclosure Statement hearing is scheduled for March 12, 2012.

III. DISCUSSION A. The Appointment of a Trustee is Required The appointment of an independent fiduciary is warranted in this case under subsection (a)(1) of section 1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, 11 U.S.C. 1104(a) provides:

11

11-38111-cgm

Doc 506

Filed 03/11/12 Entered 03/11/12 22:50:50 Pg 12 of 20

Main Document

At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee (1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor. . . . (2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor [ ].

11 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1), (a)(2).4 A finding of cause under 1104(a)(1) mandates the appointment of a trustee. Oklahoma Refining Co. v. Blaik (In re Oklahoma Refining Co.), 838 F.2d 1133, 1136 (10th Cir. 1988); In re V. Savino Oil & Heating Co., Inc., 99 B.R. 518, 525 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1989). The list of wrongs constituting cause is non-exclusive; thus [f]actors relevant to the appointment of a trustee under 1104(a)(1) include: conflicts of interest, including inappropriate relations between corporate parents and the subsidiaries; misuse of assets and funds; inadequate record keeping and reporting; various instances of conduct found to establish fraud or dishonesty; and

Bankruptcy Code Section 1104(e) provides that the United States Trustee shall move for the appointment of a chapter 11 Trustee under subsection (a) if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that current members of the governing body of the debtor, the debtors chief executive or chief financial officer, or members of the governing body who selected the debtors chief executive or chief financial officer,