You are on page 1of 138
[…] funds will be refunded, except for a $495 processing fee ($695 for two loans)."
68. The contract also included the following contradictory provision:
"If Client wishes to cancel the retainer, discharges Counsel, or in any way
terminates the relationship after the case has been accepted by Counsel, the
retainer is fully chargeable to the client, regardless of whether we ultimately
receive [results]."
69. When they were presented with a contract, "retainer agreement," or other
type of written or oral demand for upfront payments, Plaintiffs were unaware of their
legal rights and options. Section 265-b prohibits individuals providing services in
connection with "distressed home loans" from engaging in various activities, including
"charging for or accepting any payment for consulting services before the full completion
of all such services." N.Y. Real Prop. Law 265-b.
70. Once Plaintiffs agreed to engage Defendants' services and paid the
required "refundable" fee, many of them received a "Getting Started" enrollment package,
including a "retainer" agreement, a checklist of documents needed by Defendants to