Talent agencies may, in addition, counselor direct artists in the development of their professional careers 3 In its relevant part: "No person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license therefor from the Labor Commissioner." 14 Likewise, Business and Professions Code section 2903 defines "practice of psychology" as the "rendering or offering to render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior." Yet, teachers, salespeople, motivational speakers, life coaches and others are free to utilize psychological principles to influence behavior without worry of punishment, so long as they do not claim to be licensed psychologists.