You are on page 1of 73
[…] SCOTT C. FULTON General Counsel CAROL S. HOLMES DAVID J. DRELICH ANKUR K. TOHAN STEVEN M. NEUGEBOREN MARY ELLEN LEVINE RICHARD T. WITT Attorneys U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

NOVEMBER 2011

APPENDIX

1. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * * . 2. 33 U.S.C. 1311(a) provides:
Effluent limitations (a) Illegality of pollutant discharges except in compliance with law

Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful. 3. 33 U.S.C. 1319 provides in pertinent part:
Enforcement (a) State enforcement; compliance orders